The new season of Ranji Trophy will commence on October 1 (Thursday) at various venues across India. Karnataka, who have won the title for 2 years in a row, will again begin as favourites.
Karnataka, led by R Vinay Kumar, are capable of making it a hat-trick. Most the players, who were part of the 2 winning sides, again feature in this year's squad. They are in Group A and being campaign against Assam in Guwahati.
Ranji Trophy, India's premier first-class tournament, conducted by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), is one of the platforms for youngsters to stake claim for national selection.
Here is your guide to the 2015-16 season of Ranji Trophy
The format
Most Ranji Trophy titles (the tournament started in 1934-35 season. So far 81 finals played)
Most Ranji Trophy final appearances
Last 10 champions
Points System
Ranji Trophy 2015-16 Fixtures (October 1, 2015 to February 28, 2016) All matches start at 9.30 AM IST | |
---|---|
Dates | Matches and Venue |
October 1-4 (Thursday to Sunday) | ROUND 1 Assam Vs Karnataka, Guwahati |
Vidarbha Vs Odisha, Nagpur | |
Maharashtra Vs Haryana, Pune | |
Rajasthan Vs Delhi, Jaipur | |
Tamil Nadu Vs Baroda, Chennai | |
Uttar Pradesh Vs Madhya Pradesh, Moradabad | |
Punjab Vs Railways, Mohali | |
Andhra Vs Mumbai, Vizianagaram | |
Services Vs Jharkhand, Palam | |
Saurashtra Vs Tripura, Rajkot | |
Goa Vs Hyderabad, Goa | |
Jammu and Kashmir Vs Kerala, Jammu | |
October 8-11 (Thursday to Sunday) | ROUND 2 Odisha Vs Maharashtra, Cuttack |
Assam Vs Rajasthan, Guwahati | |
Karnataka Vs Bengal, Bengaluru | |
Delhi Vs Vidarbha, New Delhi | |
Madhya Pradesh Vs Tamil Nadu, Indore | |
Mumbai Vs Punjab, Mumbai | |
Andhra Vs Gujarat, Vizianagaram | |
Baroda Vs Railways, Vadodara | |
Saurashtra Vs Jharkhand, Rajkot | |
Hyderabad Vs Kerala, Hyderabad | |
Himachal Pradesh Vs Jammu and Kashmir, Dharamsala | |
Goa Vs Services, Goa | |
October 15-18 (Thursday to Sunday) | ROUND 3 Bengal Vs Rajasthan, Kolkata |
Delhi Vs Haryana, New Delhi | |
Karnataka Vs Vidarbha, Bengaluru | |
Mumbai Vs Tamil Nadu, Mumbai | |
Punjab Vs Gujarat, Mohali | |
Uttar Pradesh Vs Railways, Ghaziabad | |
Andhra Vs Baroda, Vizianagaram | |
Kerala Vs Jharkhand, Malappuram | |
Himachal Pradesh Vs Hyderabad, Dharamsala | |
Goa Vs Tripura, Goa | |
Jammu and Kashmir Vs Services, Jammu | |
October 22-25 (Thursday to Sunday) | ROUND 4 Rajasthan Vs Maharashtra |
Vidarbha Vs Assam, Nagpur | |
Delhi Vs Bengal, New Delhi | |
Karnataka Vs Haryana, Mysuru | |
Punjab Vs Madhya Pradesh, Patiala | |
Baroda Vs Mumbai, Vadodara | |
Railways Vs Gujarat, New Delhi | |
Andhra Vs Uttar Pradesh, Ongole | |
Saurashtra Vs Hyderabad, Rajkot | |
Services Vs Kerala, Palam | |
Himachal Pradesh Vs Goa, Dharamsala | |
Tripura Vs Jammu and Kashmir, Agartala | |
October 30-November 2 (Friday to Monday) | ROUND 5 Odisha Vs Delhi, Bhubaneshwar |
Vidarbha Vs Maharashtra, Nagpur | |
Rajasthan Vs Karnataka, Jaipur | |
Haryana Vs Bengal, Lahli | |
Railways Vs Tamil Nadu, New Delhi | |
Baroda Vs Madhya Pradesh, Vadodara | |
Punjab Vs Andhra, Patiala | |
Gujarat Vs Uttar Pradesh, Valsad | |
Jharkhand Vs Goa, Jamshedpur | |
Services Vs Saurashtra, Palam | |
Hyderabad Vs Jammu and Kashmir, Hyderabad | |
Himachal Pradesh Vs Tripura, Dharamsala | |
November 7-10 (Saturday to Tuesday) | ROUND 6 Karnataka Vs Odisha, Mysuru |
Delhi Vs Maharashtra, New Delhi | |
Haryana Vs Assam, Lahli | |
Bengal Vs Vidarbha, Kolkata | |
Tamil Nadu Vs Andhra, Chennai | |
Madhya Pradesh Vs Railways, Gwalior | |
Mumbai Vs Uttar Pradesh, Mumbai | |
Gujarat Vs Baroda, Valsad | |
Jharkhand Vs Jammu and Kashmir, Dhanbad | |
Saurashtra Vs Goa, Rajkot | |
Kerala Vs Tripura, Malappuram | |
Himachal Pradesh Vs Services, Dharamsala | |
November 15-18 (Sunday to Wednesday) | ROUND 7 Haryana Vs Odisha, Lahli |
Maharashtra Vs Bengal, Pune | |
Vidarbha Vs Rajasthan, Nagpur | |
Assam Vs Delhi, Guwahati | |
Uttar Pradesh Vs Tamil Nadu, Kanpur | |
Gujarat Vs Madhya Pradesh, Surat | |
Baroda Vs Punjab, Vadodara | |
Mumbai Vs Railways, Mumbai | |
Tripura Vs Jharkhand, Agartala | |
Saurashtra Vs Himachal Pradesh, Rajkot | |
Services Vs Hyderabad, Palam | |
Goa Vs Kerala, Goa | |
November 23-26 (Monday to Thursday) | ROUND 8 Bengal Vs Odisha, Kolkata |
Maharashtra Vs Assam, Pune | |
Haryana Vs Rajasthan, Lahli | |
Karnataka Vs Delhi, Hubballi | |
Tamil Nadu Vs Gujarat, Chennai | |
Madhya Pradesh Vs Mumbai, Patiala | |
Uttar Pradesh Vs Punjab, Kanpur | |
Railways Vs Andhra, New Delhi | |
Jharkhand Vs Himachal Pradesh, Ranchi | |
Kerala Vs Saurashtra, Malappuram | |
Hyderabad Vs Tripura, Hyderabad | |
Jammu and Kashmir Vs Goa, Jammu | |
December 1-4 (Tuesday to Friday) | ROUND 9 Rajasthan Vs Odisha, Jaipur |
Maharashtra Vs Karnataka, Pune | |
Assam Vs Bengal, Guwahati | |
Vidarbha Vs Haryana, Nagpur | |
Tamil Nadu Vs Punjab, Chennai | |
Madhya Pradesh Vs Andhra, Indore | |
Mumbai Vs Gujarat, Mumbai | |
Uttar Pradesh Vs Baroda, Kanpur | |
Hyderabad Vs Jharkhand, Hyderabad | |
Jammu and Kashmir Vs Saurashtra, Jammu | |
Kerala Vs Himachal Pradesh, Malappuram | |
Tripura Vs Services, Agartala | |
February 3-7, 2016 (Wednesday to Sunday) | All 4 Quarterfinals (Venues to be confirmed later) |
February 13-17, 2016 (Saturday to Wednesday) | Both Semi-finals (Venues to be confirmed later) |
February 24-28, 2016 (Wednesday to Sunday) | FINAL |
OneIndia News