Football
Home » Football » News »Full schedule of Indian Super League (ISL) 2016 (October 1 to December 18)

Full schedule of Indian Super League (ISL) 2016 (October 1 to December 18)

Bengaluru, Aug 29: The third season of the Indian Super League (ISL) kicks-off on October 1, 2016, at the Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Guwahati. Home team NorthEast United FC take on Kerala Blasters in the opening match of the tournament.

All leagues special site

Chennaiyin FC begin their quest of title defense the succeeding day against season 1 winners Atletico de Kolkata in Kolkata.

File photo: Indian Super League official logo

All the 8 teams have made considerable amount changes to strengthen their existing squads. Right now the teams are on pre-season tours to various countries.

A total of 61 matches will be played in 79 days in a home and away league format. The top 4 teams from the league stage will qualify for the semifinals.

The first leg of the semi-finals will be held on December 10 and 11 and the second leg on December 13 and 14. The final is on December 18.

Venues of all the 8 teams:

Chennaiyin FC - Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Atletico de Kolkata - Rabindra Sarovar Stadium

NorthEast United FC - Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Kerala Blasters - Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

FC Pune City - Balewadi Stadium

Mumbai City FC - Andheri Sports Complex

Delhi Dynamos - Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

FC Goa - Fatorda Stadium

Here is the full schedule of ISL 2016:

Date Match Time (IST) City
October 1 (Saturday) NorthEast United Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Guwahati
October 2 Atletico de Kolkata Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Kolkata
October 3 FC Pune City Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Pune
October 4 NorthEast United Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Guwahati
October 5 Kerala Blasters Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Kochi
October 6 Chennaiyin FC Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Chennai
October 7 Mumbai City FC Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Mumbai
October 8 FC Goa Vs FC Pune City 7:00 PM Goa
October 9 Kerala Blasters Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Kochi
October 11 Mumbai City FC Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Mumbai
October 12 FC Pune City Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Pune
October 13 Chennaiyin FC Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Chennai
October 14 Kerala Blasters Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Kochi
October 15 Delhi Dynamos Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Delhi
October 16 Atletico de Kolkata Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Kolkata
October 17 FC Pune City Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Pune
October 18 Delhi Dynamos Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Delhi
October 20 NorthEast United Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Guwahati
October 21 Mumbai City FC Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Mumbai
Date Match Time (IST) City
October 22 Atletico de Kolkata Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Kolkata
October 23 FC Pune City Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Pune
October 24 FC Goa Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Goa
October 25 Atletico de Kolkata Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Kolkata
October 27 Delhi Dynamos Vs FC Pune City 7:00 PM Delhi
October 28 NorthEast United Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Guwahati
October 29 Chennaiyin FC Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Chennai
October 30 FC Goa Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Goa
November 2 Chennaiyin FC Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Chennai
November 3 FC Pune City Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Pune
November 4 Delhi Dynamos Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Delhi
November 5 NorthEast United Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Guwahati
November 6 FC Pune City Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Pune
November 8 Kerala Blasters Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Kochi
November 9 Delhi Dynamos Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Delhi
November 10 Mumbai City FC FC Pune City 7:00 PM Mumbai
November 11 FC Goa Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Goa
November 12 Kerala Blasters Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Kochi
November 13 Delhi Dynamos Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Delhi
November 15 Chennaiyin FC Vs FC Pune City 7:00 PM Chennai
November 16 FC Goa Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Goa
November 17 Atletico de Kolkata Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Kolkata
November 18 FC Pune City Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Pune
Date Match Time (IST) City
November 19 Mumbai City FC Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Mumbai
November 20 Chennaiyin FC Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Chennai
November 22 NorthEast United Vs FC Pune City 7:00 PM Guwahati
November 23 Mumbai City FC Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Mumbai
November 24 FC Goa Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Goa
November 25 Kerala Blasters Vs FC Pune City 7:00 PM Kochi
November 26 Chennaiyin FC Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Chennai
November 27 Delhi Dynamos Vs FC Goa 7:00 PM Delhi
November 29 Atletico de Kolkata Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Kolkata
November 30 NorthEast United Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Guwahati
December 1 FC Goa Vs Chennaiyin FC 7:00 PM Goa
December 2 Atletico de Kolkata Vs FC Pune City 7:00 PM Kolkata
December 3 Mumbai City FC Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Mumbai
December 4 Kerala Blasters Vs NorthEast United 7:00 PM Kochi

Semi Final Leg 1

Date Match Time (IST) Venue
December 10 (Saturday) Atletico de Kolkata Vs Mumbai City FC 7:00 PM Kolkata
December 11 (Sunday) Kerala Blasters Vs Delhi Dynamos 7:00 PM Kochi

Semi Final Leg 2

Date Match Time (IST) Venue
December 13 (Tuesday) Mumbai City FC Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Mumbai
December 14 (Wednesday) Delhi Dynamos Vs Kerala Blasters 7:00 PM Delhi

Final

Date Match Time (IST) Venue
December 18 (Sunday) Kerala Blasters Vs Atletico de Kolkata 7:00 PM Kochi

OneIndia News

Story first published: Monday, August 29, 2016, 15:06 [IST]
Other articles published on Aug 29, 2016
Please Wait while comments are loading...