1. Schedule
December 3: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades: Adelaide
Dec 4: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes, SCG
Dec 5: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder, MCG
Dec 6: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers, OPTUS Stadium
Dec 7: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades, Blundstone Arena
Dec 8: Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, Sydney Showgrounds
Dec 9: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers, Metricon Stadium
Dec 10: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers, Marvel Stadium
Dec 16: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers, UTA Stadium
Dec 17: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars, GABBA
Dec 18: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder, Adelaide Oval
Dec 19: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, SCG
Dec 19: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat, OPTUS Stadium
Dec 20: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers, Citipower Centre
Dec 20: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes, Sydney Showgrounds
Dec 21: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers, Marvel Stadium
Dec 22: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers, Adelaide Oval
Dec 23: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades, GABBA
Dec 24: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars, Blundstone Arena
Dec 26: Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers, OPTUS Stadium
Dec 27: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, SCG
Dec 28: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, Sydney Showgrounds
Dec 29: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat, Marvel Stadium
Dec 30: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, Metricon Stadium
Dec 31: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, Adelaide Oval
January 1, 2021: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder, GABBA
Jan 2: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, Blundstone Arena
Jan 2: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades, OPTUS Stadium
Jan 3: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars, Manuka Stadium
Jan 4: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat, CEX COFFS Stadium
Jan 5: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder, Marvel Stadium
Jan 6: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes, OPTUS Stadium
Jan 7: Mebourne Stars, Sydney Sixers, MCG
Jan 8: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat, Adelaide Oval
Jan 9: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers, Sydney Showgrounds
Jan 9: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers, GABBA
Jan 10: Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers, Blundstone Arena
Jan 10: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades, Marvel Stadium
Jan 11: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers, SCG
Jan 13: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat, Manuka Oval
Jan 14: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars, OPTUS Stadium
Jan 15: Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes, Metricon Stadium
Jan 16: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars, Marvel Stadium
Jan 17: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, Blundstone Arena
Jan 18: Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat, MCG
Jan 19: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, SCG
Jan 20: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Showgrounds
Jan 21: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat, UTAS Stadium
Jan 22: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval
Jan 23: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers, GMHBA Stadium
Jan 23: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder, OPTUS Stadium
Jan 24: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, MCG
Jan 25: Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder, SCG
Jan 26: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers, GABBA
The Eliminator (TBC), The Qualifier (TBC), The Knockout (TBC), The Challenger (TBC)
The Final: February 6
2. The squads ahead of draft
Melbourne Stars: Glenn Maxwell, Nic Maddinson, Hilton Cartwright, Marcus Stoinis, Clint Hinchliffe, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Jonathan Merlo, Ben Dunk, Peter Handscomb, Seb Gotch, Lance Morris, Daniel Worrall, Jackson Coleman, Dale Steyn, Pat Brown, Sandeep Lamichhane, Tom O'Connell, Adam Zampa, Haris Rauf.
Sydney Thunders: Callum Ferguson, Usman Khawaja, Alex Hales, Jason Sangha, Alex Ross, Oliver Davies, Arjun Nair, Chris Green, Nathan McAndrew, Daniel Sams, Chris Morris, Jay Lenton, Matt Gilkes, Gurinder Sandhu, Chris Tremain, Jono Cook, Tanveer Sangha
Adelaide Strikers: Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Jake Lehmann, Travis Head, Phil Salt, Cameron White, Matt Short, Cameron Valente, Michael Neser, Harry Nielsen, Alex Carey, Billy Stanlake, Liam O'Connor, Rashid Khan, Wes Agar, Nick Winter, Peter Siddle, Harry Conway.
Hobart Hurricanes: Matthew Wade, Qais Ahmad, Jofra Archer, George Bailey, Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, David Miller, David Moody, Tom Rogers, Clive Rose, D'Arcy Short, Aaron Summers.
Sydney Sixers: Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, Jackson Bird, Nathan Lyon, Steve Smith.
Perth Scorchers: Cameron Bancroft, Nick Hobson, Kurtis Patterson, Joe Root, Aaron Hardie, Cameron Green, Mitchell Marsh, Liam Livingstone, Ashton Turner, Josh Inglis, Sam Whiteman, Jason Behrendorff, Matt Kelly, Joel Paris, Jhye Richardson, Andrew Tye, Fawad Ahmed.
Brisbane Heat: Joe Burns, Max Bryant, Sam Heazlett, Matt Renshaw, Chris Lynn, AB de Villiers, Ben Curran, James Neesham, Tom Banton, Jimmy Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Mark Steketee, Josh Lalor, James Pattinson, Ben Laughlin, Cameron Gannon, Zahir Khan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Mitchell Swepson.
Melbourne Renegades: Aaron Finch, Tom Cooper, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Shaun Marsh, Mohammad Nabi, Gulbadin Naib, Jalat Khan, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth, Sam Harper, Zak Evans, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Shahzad, Cameron Boyce, Jon Holland.
3. BBL telecast in India
In India, the matches will be telecasted live on Sony Sports Networks with the match scheduled to start as early as 9.15 AM and the night matches at 3.30 PM. SonyLIV will also be providing Live Streaming in India.
4. Other T20 Leagues
Caribbean Premier League (CPL 2020) will start from August 18 and all the matches will be played in Trinidad and Tobago. However, Indian Premier League (IPL 2020) is still in limbo after being indefinitely postponed due to the Covid 19 pandemic.