Cricket
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

ICC U-19 Women’s T20 World Cup 2023: Schedule, Groups, Squads, Dates, Time in IST, Venues and Format

ICC U-19 Womens T20 World Cup trophy (Image Courtesy: ICC)

The first-ever ICC U-19 Women's T20 World Cup will take place in South Africa from 14 to 29 January 2023 with 16 teams battling out for the title in the inaugural show-piece event.

The World Cup matches will take place in Benoni and Potchefstroom across four venues - Willowmoore Park, Willowmoore Park B, North-West University Oval and JB Marks Oval.

While the tournament starts with the group stages on January 14, 2023, the next stage will be played from January 21, 2023 to January 25, and the two semifinals will both be played on January 27, 2023 with final taking place January 29, 2023.

The tournament will start with the group stages, where 16 teams divided into four groups of four with each team playing the three other teams of their respective groups in a single round-robin format.

At the end of the group stage, the top three teams of all four groups will head into the Super 6 stage, which is divided into two groups, where Group A teams will be clubbed with teams from Group D in Group 1, while Group C and Group B teams will be clubbed together in Group 2.

The six teams progressing to the Super Six groups will carry over their points and Net Run Rate from the first round group stage except for the points and NRR acquired against the fourth-placed team of each group.

At the end of the Super 6 stage of both groups - Group 1 and Group 2, the winners and runners up of the two groups will head into the semifinals.

As for the group stage groups, India have been drawn alongside Scotland, hosts South Africa and UAE in Group D, while Group A consists of Australia, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and USA.

In Group B, England and Pakistan have been drawn together with Rwanda and Zimbabwe, while Indonesia, Ireland, West Indies and New Zealand are in Group C.

Here is all you need to know about ICC U-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023:

ICC U-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023 Groups

ICC U-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023 Groups

Group Stage Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Australia England New Zealand India
Bangladesh Pakistan West Indies South Africa
Sri Lanka Zimbabwe Ireland Scotland
USA Rwanda Indonesia UAE

Super 6 Groups

Group 1 Group 2
India New Zealand
Bangladesh England
Australia West Indies
UAE Pakistan
South Africa Rwanda
Sri Lanka Ireland
U-19 Women's T20 First World Cup 2023 Squads

U-19 Women's T20 First World Cup 2023 Squads

Group A:

Australia: Chloe Ainsworth, Jade Allen, Charis Bekker, Paris Bowdler, Maggie Clark, Sianna Ginger, Lucy Hamilton, Ella Hayward, Milly Illingworth, Eleanor Larosa, Rhys McKenna, Claire Moore, Kate Pelle, Amy Smith, Ella Wilson. Non-travelling reserves: Paris Hall, Samira Dimeglio, Sara Kennedy, Olivia Henry, Ananaya Sharma.

Bangladesh: Disha Biswas (captain), Shorna Akter (vice captain), Rabeya, Marufa Akter, Dilara Akter, Misty Rany Saha, Reya Akter Shika, Sumaiya Akter, Afia Humaira Anam Prottasha, Mst Unnoti Akter, Mst Dipa Khatun, Leky Chakma, Asrafi Yeasmin Arthy, Jannatul Maoua, Mst Eva. Stand by: Suborna Kormakar, Nishita Akter Nishi, Mst Rabaya Khatun, Juairiya Ferdous.

Sri Lanka: Vishmi Gunaratne (captain), Dahami Sanethma, Umaya Rathnayake, Rashmi Nethranjalee, Rashmika Sewwandi, Dewmi Vihanga, Manudi Nanayakkara, Sumudu Nisansala, Pamoda Shaini, Vidushika Perera, Dulanga Dissanayake, Rishmi Sanjana, Nethmi Senarathne, Harini Perera, Vihara Sewwandi.

USA: Geetika Kodali (captain), Anika Kolan, Aditi Chudasama, Bhumika Bhadriraju, Disha Dhingra, Isani Vaghela, Jivana Aras, Laasya Mullapudi, Pooja Ganesh, Pooja Shah, Ritu Singh, Sai Tanmayi Eyyunni, Snigdha Paul, Suhani Thadani, Taranum Chopra. Reserves: Chetnaa Prasad, Kasturi Vedantham, Lisa Ramjit, Mitali Patwardhan, Tya Gonsalves.

Group B:

England: Ellie Anderson, Hannah Baker, Josie Groves, Liberty Heap, Niamh Holland, Ryana MacDonald-Gay, Emma Marlow, Charis Pavely, Davina Perrin, Lizzie Scott, Grace Scrivens, Sophia Smale, Seren Smale, Alexa Stonehouse, Maddie Ward. Non-travelling reserves: Emily Churms, Charlotte Lambert, Bethan Miles, Jemima Spence, Mary Taylor.

Pakistan: Aroob Shah (captain), Aliza Khan, Anosha Nasir, Areesha Noor, Eyman Fatima, Haleema Azeem Dar, Haniah Ahmer, Laiba Nasir, Mahnoor Aftab, Quratulain Ahsen, Rida Aslam, Shawaal Zulfiqar, Warda Yousaf, Zaib-un-Nisa, Zamina Tahir. Reserves: Aqsa Yousaf, Dina Razvi, Maham Anees, Muskan Abid, Tahzeeb Shah.

Rwanda: Gisele Ishimwe (captain), Merveille Uwase, Henriette Isimbi, Marie Jose Tumukunde, Giovannis Uwase, Sharila Niyomuhoza, Sylvia Usabyimana, Henriette Therese Ishimwe, Divine Gihozo Ishimwe, Belyse Murekatete, Cynthia Uwera, Cesarie Muragajimana, Rosine Uwera, Cynthia Uwera, Zurafat Ishimwe.

Zimbabwe: Kelis Ndhlovu (captain), Kelly Ndiraya, Kay Ndiraya, Adel Zimunhu, Natasha Mutomba, Vimbai Mutungwindu, Danielle Meikle, Tawananyasha Marumani, Michelle Mavunga, Olinda Chare, Kudzai Chigora, Betty Mangachena, Chipo Moyo, Faith Ndhlalambi, Rukudzo Mwakayeni.

Group C:

Indonesia: Wesikaratna Dewi (captain), Thersiana Penu Weo (vice captain), Ni Kadek Ariani, Yessny Djahilepang, Sang Ayu Puspita Dewi, Lie Qiao, I Gusti Pratiwi, Ni Kadek Murtiari, Ni Putu Cantika, Ni Kadek Dwi Indriyani, Desi Wulandari, Ni Made Suarniasih, Gusti Ayu Ratna Ulansari, Dewa Ayu Sasrikayoni, Kadek Ayu Kurniartini.

Ireland: Amy Hunter (captain), Siúin Wood (vice captain), Zara Craig, Georgina Dempsey, Rebecca Gough, Abbi Harrison, Jennifer Jackson, Joanna Loughran, Niamh MacNulty, Aimee Maguire, Kia McCartney, Ellie McGee, Julie McNally, Freya Sargent, Annabel Squires. Non-travelling reserves: Aoife Fisher, Alice Walsh

New Zealand: Olivia Anderson, Anna Browning, Kate Chandler, Natasha Codyre, Isabella Gaze, Antonia Hamilton, Abigail Hotton, Breearne Illing, Fran Jonas, Kayley Knight, Paige Loggenberg, Emma McLeod, Georgia Plimmer, Izzy Sharp, Tash Wakelin

West Indies: Ashmini Munisar (captain), Asabi Callendar, Jahzara Claxton, Naijanni Cumberbatch, Earnisha Fontaine, Jannillea Glasgow, Realanna Grimmond, Trishan Holder, Zaida James, Djenaba Joseph, K D Jazz Mitchell, Shalini Samaroo, Shunelle Sawh, Lena Scott, Abini St Jean.

Group D:

India: Shafali Verma (captain), Shweta Sehrawat (vice captain), Richa Ghosh (wicketkeeper), G Trisha, Soumya Tiwari, Sonia Mehdiya, Yashasri Soppadhandhi, Hrishita Basu (wk), Sonam Yadav, Mannat Kashyap, Archana Devi, Parshavi Chopra, Titas Sadhu, Falak Naz, Shabnam MD. Standby players: Shikha, Najla CMC, Yashashree.

Scotland: Katherine Fraser (captain), Ailsa Lister (vice captain/wicketkeeper), Molly Barbour-Smith, Olivia Bell, Darcey Carter, Maryam Faisal, Maisie Maceira, Orla Montgomery, Niamh Muir, Molly Paton, Niamh Robertson-Jack, Nayma Sheikh, Anne Sturgess, Emily Tucker, Emma Walsingham.

South Africa: Elandri Janse Van Rensburg, Simone Lourens, Anica Swart, Karabo Meso, Madison Landsman (vc), Oluhle Siyo (c), Kayla Reyneke, Jenna Evans, Miane Smit, Ayanda Hlubi, Seshnie Naidu, Refilwe Moncho, Mona Lisa Legodi, Nthabiseng Nini, Jemma Botha. Non-Travelling Reserves: Caitlin Wyngaard, Diara Ramlakan

UAE: Theertha Satish (captain), Vaishnave Mahesh, Samaira Dharnidharka, Lavanya Keny, Sanchin Singh, Rinitha Rajith, Induja Nandakumar, Siya Gokhale, Mahika Gaur, Avni Sunil Patil, Archana Supriya, Rishitha Rajith, Geethika Jyothis, Sanjana Ramesh, Ishitha Zahra.

U-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023 Schedule

U-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023 Schedule

Date Day Match Group Venue Time in IST
14 January 2023 Saturday Australia vs Bangladesh A Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
14 January 2023 Saturday UAE vs Scotland D Willowmoore Park B Field, Benoni 1:30 PM
14 January 2023 Saturday Sri Lanka vs USA A Willowmoore Park B Field, Benoni 5:15 PM
14 January 2023 Saturday South Africa vs India D Willowmoore Park, Benoni 5:15 PM
15 January 2023 Sunday Pakistan vs Rwanda B JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
15 January 2023 Sunday West Indies vs Ireland C North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
15 January 2023 Sunday England vs Zimbabwe B JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
15 January 2023 Sunday New Zealand vs Indonesia C North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
16 January 2023 Monday Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh A Willowmoore Park B Field, Benoni 1:30 PM
16 January 2023 Monday India vs UAE D Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
16 January 2023 Monday Australia vs USA A Willowmoore Park B Field, Benoni 5:15 PM
16 January 2023 Monday South Africa vs Scotland D Willowmoore Park, Benoni 5:15 PM
17 January 2023 Tuesday Zimbabwe vs Rwanda B North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
17 January 2023 Tuesday New Zealand vs Ireland C JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
17 January 2023 Tuesday England vs Pakistan B JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
17 January 2023 Tuesday West Indies vs Indonesia C North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
18 January 2023 Wednesday Australia vs Sri Lanka A Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
18 January 2023 Wednesday Bangladesh vs USA A Willowmoore Park B Field, Benoni 1:30 PM
18 January 2023 Wednesday South Africa vs UAE D Willowmoore Park, Benoni 5:15 PM
18 January 2023 Wednesday Scotland vs India D Willowmoore Park B Field, Benoni 5:15 PM
19 January 2023 Thursday England vs Rwanda B North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
19 January 2023 Thursday Indonesia vs Ireland C JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
19 January 2023 Thursday Zimbabwe vs Pakistan B North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
19 January 2023 Thursday New Zealand vs West Indies C JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM

Fourth Place Play-off Fixtures

Date Day Fixture Venue Time in IST
20 January 2023 Friday USA vs Scotland Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
20 January 2023 Friday Indonesia vs Zimbabwe Willowmoore Park, Benoni 5:15 PM

Under-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023 Super 6 Schedule

Date Day Match Group Venue Time in IST
21 January 2023 Saturday Ireland vs England 2 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
21 January 2023 Saturday Rwanda vs New Zealand 2 North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
21 January 2023 Saturday Bangladesh vs South Africa 1 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
21 January 2023 Saturday India vs Australia 1 North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
22 January 2023 Sunday West Indies vs Rwanda 2 North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
22 January 2023 Sunday India vs Sri Lanka 1 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
23 January 2023 Monday UAE vs Australia 1 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
23 January 2023 Monday Pakistan vs Ireland 2 North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
24 January 2023 Tuesday South Africa vs UAE 1 North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
24 January 2023 Tuesday New Zealand vs Pakistan 2 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
25 January 2023 Wednesday UAE vs Bangladesh 1 North-West University Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
25 January 2023 Wednesday England vs West Indies 2 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM

U-19 Women's T20 World Cup 2023 Semifinal and Final Schedule

Date Day Match Venue Time in IST
27 January 2023 Friday Semifinal 1: India vs New Zealand JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
27 January 2023 Friday Semifinal 2: England vs Australia JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
29 January 2023 Sunday Final: Semifinal 1 Winner vs Semifinal 2 Winner JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 5:15 PM
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts
Story first published: Wednesday, December 14, 2022, 19:44 [IST]
Other articles published on Dec 14, 2022