Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022: Full Schedule, India Squad, Dates, Timings, TV Channel, Live Streaming Info

ICC Under-19 WC 2022: Full Schedule

Mumbai, January 10: India under-19 side will be eager to reclaim the crown when they start their campaign in the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup in the West Indies.

India are place in Group B alongside India, Ireland, South Africa and Uganda, and they will open the tournament with a match against the SA on January 15 at Guyana.

The promising Yash Dhull is India’s captain for the tournament, which is in its 14th edition, and is taking place in the Caribbean for the first time ever.

So, here’s an exhaustive guide for you — the ICC U19 World Cup full schedule, India schedule, venues, India squad, India timing and the telecast details.

ICC U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup Groupings

Group A – Bangladesh, England, Canada, United Arab Emirates

Group B – India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda

Group C – Afghanistan, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe

Group D – Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies


ICC U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup Venues

St Kitts and Nevis – Warner Park, Conaree, (Sandy Point – Warm-up match venue only)

Guyana – Guyana National Stadium, (Everest – Warm-up match venue only)

Trinidad and Tobago – Brian Lara Cricket Ground, Queens Park Oval, Diego Martin Sports Complex.

Antigua and Barbuda – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Coolidge Cricket Ground.


ICC U19 World Cup, India’s Schedule

January 15: India v South Africa, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

January 19: India v Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

January 22: India v Uganda, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago.


ICC U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup full schedule (Group Stage)

January 14: West Indies v Australia, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana Sri Lanka v Scotland, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana.

January 15: Canada v UAE, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis Ireland v Uganda, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana. Pakistan v PNG, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 16: Bangladesh v England, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis. Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 17: West Indies v Scotland, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis. Australia v Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis.

January 18: England v Canada, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis.

South Africa v Uganda, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago.

Afghanistan v PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 19: Australia v Scotland, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis.

January 20: England v UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis.

Bangladesh v Canada, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis.

Pakistan v Afghanistan, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago.

Zimbabwe v PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 21: West Indies v Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis.

South Africa v Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 22: Bangladesh v UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis.

Pakistan v Zimbabwe, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago.


Plate & Super League Schedule

January 25: Pre-quarter finals 1 – A3 vs B4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 25: Pre-quarter finals 2 – B3 vs A4, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

January 26: Pre-quarter finals 3 – C3 vs D4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

January 26: Pre-quarter finals 4 – D3 vs C4, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago

January 26: Super League quarter-final 1 – A1 vs B2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

January 27: Super League quarterfinal 2 – D1 vs C2, Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

January 28: Super League quarterfinal 3 – C1 vs D2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

January 28: Plate Semifinal 1 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 28: PPOSF1 – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago.

January 29: Plate Semifinal 2 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

January 29: PPOSF2 – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

January 29: Super League Quarterfinal 2 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

January 30: Loser of SLQF2 vs Loser of SLQF3 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

January 30: 15th/16th place-playoff, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

January 30: 13th/14th place-playoff, Diego Martin Sporting Complex,

Trinidad and Tobago

January 31: Loser of SLQF1 vs Loser of SLQF4 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda

January 31: 11/12th place-playoff – Diego Martin Sporting Complex,

Trinidad and Tobago

January 31: Final, Plate – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago


February 1: Semifinal, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda.

February 2: Semifinal, Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda.

February 5: Final, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda.


Where to watch, IST Timing

The ICC Under-19 can be watched in India on Star Sports Networks. Live Streaming will be on Disney + HotStar. All matches start at 7.30 PM IST.


India U-19 World Cup squad

Yash Dhull (Captain), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (Vice-Captain), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Travelling Reserves: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts
Read more about: india vvs laxman cricket
Story first published: Monday, January 10, 2022, 11:52 [IST]
Other articles published on Jan 10, 2022