Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Schedule, Teams, Full squads, TV telecast channel, Timing, Venues, Key Players

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 -- Details

Bengaluru, January 8: The cricket will return to India with this year's Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 tournament, begins at various venues across the country from January 10. Karnataka are the defending champions of the tournament, having won the event two times in a row in 2018-19, 2019-20.

Some star players like Suresh Raina, Surya Kumar Yadav, Ishan Kishan, Krunal Pandya etc will be seen in action in the tournament. Kerala pacer S Sreesanth, whose ban was ended in September last year, will play in a BCCI-approved tournament after seven years.

Here's all the essential details about the Syed Mushtaq Ali tournament.

1. Schedule

1. Schedule

The Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 tournament will begin on January 10 with final scheduled for January 30.

2. Venues

2. Venues

The league matches of the Mushtaq Ali event will be held in six cities - Bengaluru, Indore, Vadodara, Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai. All the knockout matches will be held at the newly-built Sardar Patel Gujarat Stadium - aka Motera.

3. Groups and teams

3. Groups and teams

1. Elite Group A: Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Karnataka, Railways, Tripura

(Venue: Bengaluru) - KSCA Cricket Ground (I, II, III), Alur.

2. Elite Group B: Odisha, Bengal, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Hyderabad, Assam

(Venue: Kolkata) - Eden Gardens, Jadavpur University Campus Ground.

3. Elite Group C: Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, Uttarakhand(Venue: Vadodara) - F B Colony Ground, Motibaug Cricket Ground, Reliance Cricket Stadium.

4. Elite Group D: Services, Saurashtra, Vidarbha, Rajasthan, Madya Pradesh, Goa

(Venue: Indore) - Emerald Heights International School Ground, Holkar Stadium

5. Elite Group E: Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Mumbai, Kerala, Puducherry

(Venue: Mumbai) - Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Wankhede Stadium

6. Plate Group: Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh

(Venue: Chennai) - IC-Gurunanak College Ground, SSN College Ground, SRM College Ground, T I Murugappa Ground.

4. Squads

4. Squads

1. Elite Group A

Jammu & Kashmir: Shubham Khajuria, Abdul Samad, Ahmed Banday, Henan Malik, Qamran Iqbal, Parvez Rasool (captain), Ram Dayal, Nawazul Munier (wicket-keeper), Suryansh Raina (wicket-keeper), Aamir Aziz Sofi, Abid Mushtaq, Aquib Nabi, Jiyaad Magrey, Umar Nazir Mir, Mujtaba Yousuf, Shubham Pundir, Puneet Kumar, Usman Pandit

Uttar Pradesh: Priyam Garg (captain), Karn Sharma (vice-captain), Suresh Raina, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dhruv Jurel (wicketkeeper), Aryan Juyal (wicketkeeper), Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey

Punjab: Mandeep Singh (captain), Gurkeerat Singh Mann (vice-captain), Abhishek Sharma, Ramandeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Krishan, Gitansh Khera, Rohan Marwaha, Abhinav Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Karan Kaila, Mayank Markande

Karnataka: Karun Nair (captain), Pavan Deshpande (vice-captain), Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, KV Siddharth, KL Shrijith, BR Sharath, Anirudha Joshi, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, V Koushik, Ronit More, Darshan MB, Manoj Bhandage, Shubhang Hegde.

Railways: Mrunal Devdhar, Dinesh Mor, Kanishk Seth, Karn Sharma, Harsh Tyagi, Amit Kuila, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Vikram Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Dhrushant Soni, Navneet Virk

Tripura: Manishankar Murasingh (captain), Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Udiyan Bose, Bishal Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Saurabh Das, Rana Dutta, Tushar Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Pratyush Singh, Rajat Dey, Subham Ghosh

2. Elite Group B

Odisha: Subhranshu Senapati (captain), Shantanu Mishra, Pratik Das, Biplab Samantray, Abhishek Raut, Govinda Poddar, Ankit Yadav, Rajesh Dhuper (wicket-keeper), Pappu Roy, Suryakant Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Sarbeswar Mohanty

Bengal: Abhimanyu Easwaran, Manoj Tiwary, Sudip Chatterjee, Anustup Majumdar, Ravi Kant Singh, Abhishek Das, Mohammed Kaif, Aritra Chatterjee, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Prayas Ray Barman, Sujit Yadav, Kaif Ahmed, Shreevats Goswami, Ishan Porel, Kazi Junaid Saifi, Ritwik Chowdhury, Vivek Singh, Shahbaz Ahamad, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep

Tamil Nadu: Dinesh Karthik (captain), Vijay Shankar (vice-captain), R S Jaganath Sinivas, B Aparajith, B Indrajith, Aswin Crist, M Shahrukh Khan, C Hari Nishaanth, K B Arun Karthik, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, N Jagadeesan, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, L Suryapprakash, Mohammed, G Periyasamy, Sandeep Warrier, J Kousik, R Sonu Yadav, M Ashwin

Jharkhand: Ishan Kishan (captain), Virat Singh (vice-Captain), Vikash Vishal, Anukul Roy, Shahbaaz Nadeem, Sonu Kumar Singh, Varun Aaron, Rahul Shukla, Pankaj Kumar, Kumar Deobrat, Saurav Tiwari, Uttakarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Monu Kumar Singh, Vivekanand Tiwari, Bala Krishna, Aashish Kumar, Satya Setu

Assam: Rishav Das (captain), Pallavkumar Das, Riyan Parag, Amit Sinha, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Abhishek Thakuri (wicketkeeper), Arup Das, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das, Pritam Das, Mrinmoy Dutta, Rahul Singh, Saahil Jain, Mukhtar Hussain

Hyderabad: Tanmay Agarwal (captain), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth (wicketkeeper), Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan

3. Elite Group C

Maharashtra: Rahul Tripathi (captain), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit, Nikhil Naik (wicketkeeper), Vishant More (wicketkeeper)

Gujarat: Priyank Panchal, Dhruv Raval, Tejas Patel, Axar Patel (captain), Piyush Chawla, Roosh Kalaria, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Devang Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Jayveer Parmar

Chattisgarh: Shashank Chandrekar, Harpreet Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Vishal Kushaah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shubham Singh

Baroda: Krunal Pandya (captain), Deepak Hooda (vice-captain), Kedar Devdhar, Ninad Rathwa, Smit Patel, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyu Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Atit Sheth, Babasafi Pathan, L Meriwala, Mohit Mongia, Bhanu Pania, Kartik Kakade, Chintal Gandhi, Pradeep Yadav, Soyeb Sopariya, Ansh Patel, Parth Kohli, Bhargav Bhatt, Pratik Ghodadra, Pratyush Kumar.

Himachal Pradesh: R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra (wicketkeeper), Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Uttarakhand: Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Jay Gokul Bista, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi, Kunal Chandela, Mayank Mishra, Dhanraj Sharma, Saurabh Rawat (wicketkeeper), Iqbal Abdullah (captain), Samad Fallah, Himanshu Bisht, Gaurav Singh

4. Elite Group D

Services: Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Vikas Yadav, Rajat Paliwal, Sumit Singh, Vikas Hathwala, Arun Bawal, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Diwesh Pathania, Raushan Raj, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Varun Chaudhary, Nitin Yadav, Nitin Tanwar

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (captain), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Avi Barot, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Vidarbha: Ganesh Satish (captain), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Nachiket Bhute, Darshan Nalkande, Mohit Raut, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Raj Chaudhari, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Rishabh Rathod, Yash Rathod, Apoorv Wankhede

Rajasthan: Rajesh Bishnoi, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Ashok Maneria (captain), Rajat Chaudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Salman Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Deepak Chahar, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chanrapaul Singh, Ravi Bishnoi

Madhya Pradesh: Parth Sahani (captain), Rajat Patidar, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Kumar Kartikeya, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Puneet Datey, Saransh Jain, Himanshu Mantri, Surendra Malviya, Arpit Gaud, Shantanu Raghuvanshi, Rakesh Thakur, Arshad Khan, Ashutosh Sharma

Goa: Amit Verma, Amogh Desasi, Vishambar Kahlon, Maliksab Shirur, Vaibhav Govekar, Ishaan Gadekar, Heramb Parab, Darshan Misal, Deepraj Gaonkar, Snehal Kauthankar, Shubham Dessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Ashoke Dinda, Felix Antonio Alemao,Nihal Surlaker,Eknath dinesh Kerkar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Lakshay Arunkumar Garg, Amulya G Pandrekar and Aditya Kaushik.

5. Elite Group E

Mumbai: Suryakumar Yadav (Captain), Aditya Tare (Vice-Captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Siddhesh Lad, Shivam Dube, Shubham Ranjane, Shams Mulani, Hardik Tamore, Akash Parkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Arjun Tendulkar, Krutik Hanagavadi, Sujit Nayak, Sairaj Patil, Tushar Deshpande, Dhawal Kulkarni, Aakarshit Gomel, Sarfaraz Khan, Minad Manjrekar, Prathamesh Dake, Atharva Ankolekar, Shashank Attarde

Kerala: Sanju Samson (C), Sachin Baby (VC), Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P,Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK

Delhi: Shikhar Dhawan (captain), Ishant Sharma, Anuj Rawat (wk), Pradeep Sangwan, Simarjeet Singh, Pawan Negi, Ayush Badoni, Vaibhav Kandpal, Lakshay Thareja (wk), Pawan Suyal, Karan Dagar, Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Hiten Dalal, Lalit Yadav, Shivank Vashisth, Manjot Kalra, Siddhant Sharma

Haryana: Ankit Kumar(C), Pramod Chandila, Himanshu Rana, Shubam Rohilla, Rohit Pramod Sharma, Guntashveer Singh, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Tewatia, Kapil Hooda(wk), Nitin Saini(wk), Yuzvendra Chahal, Ajit Chahal, Ashish Hooda, Sanjay Pahal, Harshal Patel, Mohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Arun Chaprana, Tinu Kundu, Aman Kumar, Yashu Sharma, Sumit Kumar

Andhra Pradesh: Ambati Rayudu(C), Ashwin Hebbar, Ricky Bhui, Naren Reddy, Nitish Reddy, Prasanth Kumar, Dhruva Kumar Reddy, Manish Golamaru, Shoaib Md Khan, Kona Srikar Bharat(Wk), Lalith Mohan, Girinath Reddy, SK Ismail, Karthik Raman, Kranthi Kumar, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurupalli Stephen, S Ashish

Puducherry: Damodaren Rohit(C), Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson(wk), S Karthik(wk), A Aravinddaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Ragupathy

6. Plate Group

Meghalaya: Abhay Negi, Aditya Singhania, Chengkham Sangma, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Sangma, Shellingstar Thabah, Punit Bisht (C), Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja, Shiva Sangma, Wellmanson Passah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Larry Sangma, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Dippu Sangma, Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Anish Charak

Chandigarh: Manan Vohra(C), Shivam Bhambri, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Arslan Khan, Gurinder Singh, Anirudh Kanwar, Kunal Mahajan, Uday Kaul(wk), Jaskaranvir Singh, Bipul Sharma, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Jaskaran Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh,

Bihar: Ashutosh Aman(C), Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, MD Rahmatullah, Vikash Ranjan(wk), Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Sachin Kumar, Vikash Yadav(wk), Amod Yadav

Nagaland: Rongsen Jonathan(C), Hakaito Zhimomi, Sedezhalie Rupero, Mughavi Wotsa, Stuart Binny, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist(Wk), Tahmeed Rahman, Chopise Hopongkyu, Jalal Uddin, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum

Manipur: Ahmed Shah(wk), Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, Bishworjit Singh, Narisingh Yadav, Nitesh Sedai, Gemson Singh, Ajay Lamabam, Prafullomani Singh, Rex Rajkumar, Jayanta Sagatpam, Kishan Thokchom, Sheiteendra Singh, Karnajit Yumnam

Mizoram: Pratik Desai(C), Lalhmangaiha, K Lalhmingmawia, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Vanlalruata, Taruwar Kohli, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Lalhruai Ralte, KB Pawan(wk), Darremsanga(wk), G Lalbiakvela, Hmar Zothanchhunga, Lalfakzuala Renthlei, Sumit Lama, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga, Lalnunkima Varte

Sikkim: Robin Bist(C), Ashish Thapa, Pritam Nirala, Bhusan Subba, Dinesh Rai, Bibek Diyali, Anureet Singh, Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupt, Varun Sood, Lee Yong Lepcha, Nilesh Lamichanei, Padam Limboo, Ajay Pradhan, Piazor Tamang

Arunachal Pradesh: Neelam Obi(C), Karkir Taye, Takam Tallam, Song Tacho, Kengo Goken Bam, Techi Neri, Shahwat Kohli, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Tempol, Rakesh Kumar, Askhilesh Sahani, Samarth Seth, Kamsha Yangfo(wk), Yab Niya.

5. Telecast channel and timings

5. Telecast channel and timings

Day matches will start at 12 PM IST and the evening matches will begin at 7 PM IST. Star Sports Networks will telecast matches that will be happening in Mumbai and Kolkata, besides all the knockout matches in Ahmedabad.

 
For Quick Alerts
Subscribe Now
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts

Love Cricket? Prove it! Play myKhel Fantasy Cricket here

Story first published: Friday, January 8, 2021, 13:52 [IST]
Other articles published on Jan 8, 2021