Schedule & Results
Here's the full schedule of the tournament:
Match 1: October 1 - Bangladesh vs Thailand - SICS Ground 2 - 8:30 AM (IST) - BAN won by 9 wickets
Match 2: October 1 - India vs Sri Lanka - SICS Ground 2 - 1:00 PM (IST) - India won by 41 runs
Match 3: October 2 - Pakistan vs Malaysia - SICS Ground 2 - 8:30 AM (IST) - PAK won by 9 wickets
Match 4: October 2 - Sri Lanka vs UAE - SICS Ground 2 - 1:00 PM (IST) - SL won by 11 runs (DLS method)
Match 5: October 3 - Pakistan vs Bangladesh - SICS Ground 2 - 8:30 PM (IST) - PAK won by 9 wickets
Match 6: October 3 - India vs Malaysia - SICS Ground 2 - 1:00 PM (IST) - India won by 30 runs (DLS method)
Match 7: October 4 - Sri Lanka vs Thailand - SICS Ground 2 - 8:30 AM (IST) - SL won by 49 runs
Match 8: October 4 - India vs UAE - SICS Ground 2 - 1:00 PM (IST) - IND won by 104 runs
Match 9: October 5 - UAE vs Malaysia - SICS Ground 2 - 8:30 AM (IST) - UAE won by 7 wickets
Match 10: October 6 - Pakistan vs Thailand - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - THA won by 4 wickets
Match 11: October 6 - Bangladesh vs Malaysia - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - BAN won by 88 runs
Match 12: October 7 - Thailand vs UAE - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - THA won by 13 runs
Match 13: October 7 - India vs Pakistan - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - PAK won by 13 runs
Match 14: October 8 - Sri Lanka vs Malaysia - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - SL won by 72 runs
Match 15: October 8 - India vs Bangladesh - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - IND won by 59 runs
Match 16: October 9 - Thailand vs Malaysia - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - THA won by 50 runs
Match 17: October 9 - Pakistan vs UAE - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - PAK won by 71 runs
Match 18: October 10 - Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - SL won by 3 runs (D/L Method)
Match 19: October 10 - India vs Thailand - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - IND won by 9 wickets
Match 20: October 11 - Bangladesh vs UAE - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - Match abandoned without a ball being bowled
Match 21: October 11 - Pakistan vs Sri Lanka - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - PAK won by 7 wickets
Match 22: October 13 - Semi Final 1 - India vs Thailand - SICS Ground 1 - 8:30 AM (IST) - IND won by 74 runs
Match 23: October 13 - Semi Final 2 - Sri Lanka vs Pakistan - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST) - SL won by 1 run
Match 24: October 15 - FINAL - INDIA vs Sri Lanka - SICS Ground 1 - 1:00 PM (IST)
Squads:
Bangladesh (hosts): Nigar Sultana (w/c), Shamima Sultana, Fargana Hoque Pinky, Rumana Ahmed, Ritu Moni, Lata Mondol, Salma Khatun, Sobhana Mostary, Nahida Akter, Murshida Khatun, Jahanara Alam, Fahima Khatun, Shanjida Akther Maghla, Fariha Islam Trisna, Shohaly Akter, Marufa Akther, Sharmin Akter Supta, Nuzhat Tasnia, Rabeya Khan
India: Harmanpreet Kaur (c), Smriti Mandhana (vc), Deepti Sharma, Shafali Verma, Jemimah Rodrigues, Sabbineni Meghana, Richa Ghosh (wk), Sneh Rana, Dayalan Hemalatha, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Pooja Vastrakar, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Radha Yadav, K.P. Navgire.
Reserve players: Taniya Sapna Bhatia, Simran Dil Bahadur
Pakistan: Bismah Maroof (c), Aimen Anwar, Aliya Riaz, Ayesha Naseem, Diana Baig, Kainat Imtiaz, Muneeba Ali (wk), Nida Dar, Omaima Sohail, Sadaf Shamas, Sadia Iqbal, Sidra Amin, Sidra Nawaz (wk) and Tuba Hasan. Reserve players: Nashra Sundhu, Natalia Pervaiz, Umme Hani and Waheeda Akhtar
Sri Lanka: Chamari Athapaththu (c), Hasini Perera, Harshitha Samarawickrama, Kaveesha Dilhari, Nilakshi de Silva, Anushka Sanjeevani (wk), Kaushini Nuthyanga, Oshadhi Ranasinghe, Malsha Shehani, Madushika Meththananda, Inoka Ranaweera, Rashmi Silva, Sugandika Kumari, Achini Kulasooriya, Tharika Sewwandi.
Thailand: Nannapat Koncharoenkai (wk), Natthakan Chantham, Naruemol Chaiwai (c), Nattaya Boochatham, Sornnarin Tippoch, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Chanida Sutthiruang, Rosenan Kanoh, Thipatcha Putthawong, Phannita Maya, Suleeporn Laomi, Nanthita Boonsukham, Suwanan Khiaoto, Aphisara Suwanchonrathi, Sunida Chaturongrattana, Banthida Leephatthana.
Malaysia: Winifred Duraisingam (c), Mas Elysa (vc), Sasha Azmi, Aisya Eleesa, Ainna Hamizah Hashim, Elsa Hunter, Jamahidaya Intan, Mahirah Izzati Ismail, Wan Julia (wk), Dhanusri Muhunan, Aina Najwa (wk), Nurilyaa Natasya, Nur Arianna Natsya, Nur Dania Syuhada, Noor Hayati Zakaria.
UAE: Chaya Mughal (c), Esha Oza, Kavisha Egodage, Rishitha Rajith, Khushi Sharma, Theertha Satish (wk), Lavanya Keny, Priyanjali Jain, Suraksha Kotte, Natasha Cherriath, Indhuja Nandakumar, Mahika Gaur, Vaishnave Mahesh, Siya Gokhale, Samaira Dharnidharka.
Points Table:
Position | Team | Played | Won | Lost | No Result | Points | NRR |
1 | India Women | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | +3.141 |
2 | Pakistan Women | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | +1.806 |
3 | Sri Lanka Women | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | +0.888 |
4 | Thailand Women | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -0.949 |
5 | Bangladesh Women | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | +0.423 |
6 | UAE Women | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | -2.181 |
7 | Malaysia Women | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | -3.002 |
Stats
Batting:
Most Runs: Jemimah Rodrigues (IND) - 215 runs in 7 matches, 5 innings
Most Sixes: Shafali Verma (IND) - 6
Most Fours: Jemimah Rodrigues (IND) - 29
Highest Score: Harshitha Madavi (SL) - 81
Best SR: Jemimah Rodrigues (IND) - 137.82
Most Fifties: Jemimah Rodrigues (IND) - 2
Bowling:
Most Wickets: Deepti Sharma (IND) - 13 wickets in 7 games
Best Figures in an innings: Inoka Ranaweera (SL) - 4/7
Four-wicket hauls: Inoka Ranaweera (SL) - 1
Best Average: Rumana Ahmed (BAN) - 5.80
Fielding:
Most Catches: Omaima Sohail (PAK) - 5 catches
Wicketkeeping Dismissals (catch + stumping): Muneeba Ali (PAK) - 7 (3 catches, 4 stumpings)