Mashal Sports, the organisers of Pro Kabaddi League, on Tuesday (September 20) announced the schedule for PKL Season 9 which is set to begin from October 7, 2022.
Unlike last season which was played at a single venue behind closed doors due to the COVID pandemic, PKL 9 will welcome back crowds with matches set to be played across three venues in Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Pune.
The Pro Kabaddi season 9 will see some new-look teams as the likes of Pawan Sehrawat and Vikash Kandola, the most expensive players in PKL history will be plying their trade for new teams like the most expensive foreign player Fazel Atrachali.
While Pawan Sehrawat was made the most expensive player by Tamil Thalaivas, his former franchise Bengaluru Bulls made Vikash Kandola the second most expensive player after Puneri Paltan splashed the cash on the Iranian Fazel Atrachali.
Now, the new-look squads will battle over three months to clinch the title currently held by Dabang Delhi, who defeated Patna Pirates in the PKL season 8 final.
The new season will begin on October 7 at the Shree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium in Bengaluru and move to Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex (Badminton Court), Balewadi, Pune on October 28 for the next leg.
There will be a grand opening with triple headers on the opening three days. In the schedule released for the 66 matches, each match is unique. Fans will also be entertained with Triple headers every Friday and Saturday, through the league stage of season 9.
Season 9 will begin with the defending champions, Dabang Delhi KC facing U Mumba, followed by a Southern Derby between Bengaluru Bulls and Telugu Titans. UP Yoddhas will square off with the Jaipur Pink Panthers in the last match on the opening day.
The second part of the schedule was released in the end of October to help the 12 teams assess and rebuild their competition strategies for the second half of the tournament.
The second half of the tournament will be held in Pune and the season league phase will conclude at Gachibowli Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad. The playoffs and knockouts venue will be played at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Stadium in Mumbai, December 13 to December 17.
Check out the PKL Season 9 first part of the schedule with date and timings:
Date | Day | Fixture | Time in IST |
October 7 | Friday | Dabang Delhi vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
October 7 | Friday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
October 7 | Friday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs UP Yoddhas | 9:30 PM |
October 8 | Saturday | Patna Pirates vs Puneri Paltan | 7:30 PM |
October 8 | Saturday | Gujarat Giants vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
October 8 | Saturday | Bengal Warriors vs Haryana Steelers | 9:30 PM |
October 9 | Sunday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Patna Pirates | 7:30 PM |
October 9 | Sunday | Telugu Titans vs Bengal Warriors | 8:30 PM |
October 9 | Sunday | Puneri Paltan vs Bengaluru Bulls | 9:30 PM |
October 10 | Monday | U Mumba vs UP Yoddhas | 7:30 PM |
October 10 | Monday | Dabang Delhi vs Gujarat Giants | 8:30 PM |
October 11 | Tuesday | Haryana Steelers vs Tamil Thalaivas | 7:30 PM |
October 11 | Tuesday | Patna Pirates vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
October 12 | Wednesday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Bengal Warriors | 7:30 PM |
October 12 | Wednesday | UP Yoddhas vs Dabang Delhi | 8:30 PM |
October 14 | Friday | Tamil Thalaivas vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
October 14 | Friday | Haryana Steelers vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 8:30 PM |
October 14 | Friday | Gujarat Giants vs Puneri Paltan | 9:30 PM |
October 15 | Saturday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Gujarat Giants | 7:30 PM |
October 15 | Saturday | Telugu Titans vs Dabang Delhi | 8:30 PM |
October 15 | Saturday | Bengal Warriors vs Patna Pirates | 9:30 PM |
October 16 | Sunday | Puneri Paltan vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
October 16 | Sunday | UP Yoddhas vs Bengaluru Bulls | 8:30 PM |
October 17 | Monday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Patna Pirates | 7:30 PM |
October 17 | Monday | Dabang Delhi vs Haryana Steelers | 8:30 PM |
October 18 | Tuesday | Bengal Warriors vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
October 18 | Tuesday | Telugu Titans vs Puneri Paltan | 8:30 PM |
October 19 | Wednesday | Gujarat Giants vs UP Yoddhas | 7:30 PM |
October 19 | Wednesday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
October 21 | Friday | U Mumba vs Haryana Steelers | 7:30 PM |
October 21 | Friday | Puneri Paltan vs Bengal Warriors | 8:30 PM |
October 21 | Friday | Patna Pirates vs Dabang Delhi | 9:30 PM |
October 22 | Saturday | U Mumba vs Bengaluru Bulls | 7:30 PM |
October 22 | Saturday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
October 22 | Saturday | Haryana Steelers vs Gujarat Giants | 9:30 PM |
October 23 | Sunday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Patna Pirates | 7:30 PM |
October 23 | Sunday | UP Yoddhas vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
October 25 | Tuesday | Puneri Paltan vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
October 25 | Tuesday | Telugu Titans vs Haryana Steelers | 8:30 PM |
October 26 | Wednesday | Gujarat Giants vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
October 26 | Wednesday | Dabang Delhi vs Bengal Warriors | 8:30 PM |
October 28 | Friday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
October 28 | Friday | Haryana Steelers vs Puneri Paltan | 8:30 PM |
October 28 | Friday | Patna Pirates vs UP Yoddhas | 9:30 PM |
October 29 | Saturday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Dabang Delhi | 7:30 PM |
October 29 | Saturday | Telugu Titans vs Gujarat Giants | 8:30 PM |
October 29 | Saturday | Bengal Warriors vs U Mumba | 9:30 PM |
October 30 | Sunday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Bengaluru Bulls | 7:30 PM |
October 30 | Sunday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Dabang Delhi | 8:30 PM |
October 31 | Monday | Gujarat Giants vs Patna Pirates | 7:30 PM |
October 31 | Monday | UP Yoddhas vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
November 1 | Tuesday | Puneri Paltan vs Dabang Delhi | 7:30 PM |
November 1 | Tuesday | Haryana Steelers vs Bengaluru Bulls | 8:30 PM |
November 2 | Wednesday | U Mumba vs Telugu Titans | 7:30 PM |
November 2 | Wednesday | Bengal Warriors vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
November 4 | Friday | Patna Pirates vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
November 4 | Friday | Dabang Delhi vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 8:30 PM |
November 4 | Friday | UP Yoddhas vs Puneri Paltan | 9:30 PM |
November 5 | Saturday | Gujarat Giants vs Bengal Warriors | 7:30 PM |
November 5 | Saturday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
November 5 | Saturday | Haryana Steelers vs UP Yoddhas | 9:30 PM |
November 6 | Sunday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Gujarat Giants | 7:30 PM |
November 6 | Sunday | Puneri Paltan vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
November 7 | Monday | U Mumba vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
November 7 | Monday | Patna Pirates vs Haryana Steelers | 8:30 PM |
November 8 | Tuesday | Bengal Warriors vs UP Yoddhas | 7:30 PM |
November 8 | Tuesday | Dabang Delhi vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
November 9 | Wednesday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Haryana Steelers | 7:30 PM |
November 9 | Wednesday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Puneri Paltan | 8:30 PM |
November 11 | Friday | UP Yoddhas vs Haryana Steelers | 7:30 PM |
November 11 | Friday | U Mumba vs Puneri Paltan | 8:30 PM |
November 11 | Friday | Patna Pirates vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 9:30 PM |
November 12 | Saturday | Bengal Warriors vs Gujarat Giants | 7:30 PM |
November 12 | Saturday | Telugu Titans vs UP Yoddhas | 8:30 PM |
November 12 | Saturday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Dabang Delhi | 9:30 PM |
November 13 | Sunday | U Mumba vs Patna Pirates | 7:30 PM |
November 13 | Sunday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Bengaluru Bulls | 8:30 PM |
November 14 | Monday | Bengal Warriors vs Puneri Paltan | 7:30 PM |
November 14 | Monday | Gujarat Giants vs Haryana Steelers | 8:30 PM |
November 15 | Tuesday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
November 15 | Tuesday | Telugu Titans vs Bengaluru Bulls | 8:30 PM |
November 16 | Wednesday | Patna Pirates vs Tamil Thalaivas | 7:30 PM |
November 16 | Wednesday | Dabang Delhi vs UP Yoddhas | 8:30 PM |
November 18 | Friday | Puneri Paltan vs Haryana Steelers | 7:30 PM |
November 18 | Friday | Bengal Warriors vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
November 18 | Friday | Gujarat Giants vs Bengaluru Bulls | 9:30 PM |
November 19 | Saturday | UP Yoddhas vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
November 19 | Saturday | Telugu Titans vs U Mumba | 8:30 PM |
November 19 | Saturday | Dabang Delhi vs Patna Pirates | 9:30 PM |
November 20 | Sunday | Haryana Steelers vs Dabang Delhi | 7:30 PM |
November 20 | Sunday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Puneri Paltan | 8:30 PM |
November 21 | Monday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Bengal Warriors | 7:30 PM |
November 21 | Monday | UP Yoddhas vs Gujarat Giants | 8:30 PM |
November 22 | Tuesday | U Mumba vs Tamil Thalaivas | 7:30 PM |
November 22 | Tuesday | Telugu Titans vs Patna Pirates | 8:30 PM |
November 23 | Wednesday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Puneri Paltan | 7:30 PM |
November 23 | Wednesday | Bengal Warriors vs Bengaluru Bulls | 8:30 PM |
November 25 | Friday | Gujarat Giants vs Dabang Delhi | 7:30 PM |
November 25 | Friday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
November 25 | Friday | Haryana Steelers vs Patna Pirates | 9:30 PM |
November 26 | Saturday | U Mumba vs Bengal Warriors | 7:30 PM |
November 26 | Saturday | Puneri Paltan vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
November 26 | Saturday | UP Yoddhas vs Patna Pirates | 9:30 PM |
November 27 | Sunday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Gujarat Giants | 7:30 PM |
November 27 | Sunday | Dabang Delhi vs Bengaluru Bulls | 8:30 PM |
November 28 | Monday | UP Yoddhas vs Bengal Warriors | 7:30 PM |
November 28 | Monday | Telugu Titans vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 8:30 PM |
November 29 | Tuesday | Puneri Paltan vs Gujarat Giants | 7:30 PM |
November 29 | Tuesday | Haryana Steelers vs U Mumba | 8:30 PM |
November 30 | Wednesday | Bengaluru Bulls vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
November 30 | Wednesday | Dabang Delhi vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
December 2 | Friday | UP Yoddhas vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
December 2 | Friday | Patna Pirates vs Gujarat Giants | 8:30 PM |
December 2 | Friday | Haryana Steelers vs Bengal Warriors | 9:30 PM |
December 3 | Saturday | Dabang Delhi vs Puneri Paltan | 7:30 PM |
December 3 | Saturday | Telugu Titans vs Tamil Thalaivas | 8:30 PM |
December 3 | Saturday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Bengal Warriors | 9:30 PM |
December 4 | Sunday | U Mumba vs Gujarat Giants | 7:30 PM |
December 4 | Sunday | Bengaluru Bulls vs UP Yoddhas | 8:30 PM |
December 5 | Monday | Puneri Paltan vs Patna Pirates | 7:30 PM |
December 5 | Monday | Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Haryana Steelers | 8:30 PM |
December 6 | Tuesday | U Mumba vs Dabang Delhi | 7:30 PM |
December 6 | Tuesday | Gujarat Giants vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
December 7 | Wednesday | Patna Pirates vs Bengaluru Bulls | 7:30 PM |
December 7 | Wednesday | Tamil Thalaivas vs UP Yoddhas | 8:30 PM |
December 8 | Thursday | Bengal Warriors vs Dabang Delhi | 7:30 PM |
December 8 | Thursday | Haryana Steelers vs Telugu Titans | 8:30 PM |
December 9 | Friday | Gujarat Giants vs Jaipur Pink Panthers | 7:30 PM |
December 9 | Friday | Puneri Paltan vs UP Yoddhas | 8:30 PM |
December 10 | Saturday | Bengaluru Bulls vs U Mumba | 7:30 PM |
December 10 | Saturday | Tamil Thalaivas vs Haryana Steelers | 8:30 PM |
December 10 | Saturday | Patna Pirates vs Bengal Warriors | 9:30 PM |
December 13 | Tuesday | Eliminator 1: TBC vs TBC | 7:30 PM |
December 13 | Tuesday | Eliminator 2: TBC vs TBC | 8:30 PM |
December 15 | Thursday | Semi-final 1: TBC vs TBC | 7:30 PM |
December 15 | Thursday | Semi-final 2: TBC vs TBC | 8:30 PM |
December 17 | Saturday | Final: TBC vs TBC | 7:30 PM |