Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

Commonwealth Games 2022: Complete List of Indian Athletes Qualified For Birmingham CWG

Indian athletes qualified for Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham

India will be one of 72 Commonwealth Games Associations that will be participating in the Commonwealth Games 2022 (also known as Birmingham 2022), scheduled to be held from July 28 to August 8 in Birmingham, England.

The appearance in Birmingham 2022 will be India's 18th at the CWG and among the 20 sports/discipline, the country's athletes or players will take part in 9 sports including cricket, which will make it's debut at the games.

A total of 202 athletes or players - 107 men and 105 women - have qualified for Birmingham 2022. Tokyo 2020 Olympics medallists PV Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu, Lovlina Borgohain and the men's hockey team are some of the names that will represent the country.

Indians will be participating in Badminton, Boxing, Cricket, Athletics, Judo, Wrestling, Squash, Cycling, Weightlifting, Hockey, Swimming, Triathlon and Table Tennis. The draw for hockey and cricket have already been done as well. Cricket will be a women's only event and will be in T20 format.

In cricket, the women's team, who qualified via the ICC rankings, have been drawn alongside arch-rivals Pakistan, Australia and Barbados in Group A. Meanwhile, New Zealand, South Africa, England and Sri Lanka have been drawn in Group B.

Hockey men's team have been drawn alongside Ghana, England, Canada and Wales in Pool B of the men's pool stage, while the women's team have been drawn alongside the same teams in Pool A of the women's pool stage.

Now, let's take a look at the players or athletes that have qualified for CWG 2022 from India:

Athletics (20 - men & 19 - women)

Athletics (20 - men & 19 - women)

Men's Long Jump: M. Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees Yahiya

Men's Javelin Throw: DP Manu, Rohit Yadav

Men's Triple Jump: Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldose Paul, Praveen Chitravel

Men's High Jump: Tejaswin Shankar

Men's 3000m Steeple Chase: Avinash Sable

Men's 5000m: Avinash Sable

Men's Marathon: Nitender Rawat

Men's 4x400m Relay: Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Muhammed Anas

Men's Race Walking: Sandeep Kumar, Amit Khatri

Women's Long Jump: Ancy Sojan

Women's Shot Put: Manpreet Kaur

Women's Hammer Throw: Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala Singh

Women's 4x100m Relay: Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Srabani Nanda, NS Simi

Women's 100m: Dutee Chand

Women's 200m: Hima Das

Women's 100m Hurdles: Jyothi Yarraji

Women's 10000m Race Walk: Priyanka Goswami, Bhawna Jat

Women's Discuss Throw: Navjeet Dhillon, Seema Punia

Women's Javelin Throw: Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani

Para-Athletics

Men's Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64: Devender Kumar, Denvendra Gahlot, Aneesh Kumar

Women's Shot Put F55-57: Santosh, Sharmila, Poonam Sharma

Badminton

Badminton

Men

Singles: Lakshya Sen, Srikanth Kidambi

Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, B. Sumeeth Reddy

Women

Singles: PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap

Doubles: Ashwini Ponnappa, Gayathri Gopichand, Treesa Jolly

Boxing (8 - men and 4 - women)

Boxing (8 - men and 4 - women)

Men

Boxer Weight Category
Shiva Thapa Flyweight (51 kg)
Mohammad Hussamuddin Featherweight (57 kg)
Amit Panghal Light Welterweight (63.5 kg)
Rohit Tokas Welterweight (67 kg)
Sumit Kundu Middleweight (75 kg)
Ashish Kumar Light Heavyweight (80 kg)
Sanjeet Kumar Heavyweight (92 kg)
Sagar Super Heavyweight (+92 kg)

Women

Boxer Weight Category
Nitu Ganghas Minimumweight (48 kg)
Nikhat Zareen Light Flyweight (50 kg)
Jasmire Lamboria Lightweight (60 kg)
Lovlina Borgohain Light Middleweight (70 kg)
Cricket (Women - 18)

Cricket (Women - 18)

Batters: Smriti Mandhana (vice-captain), Shafali Verma, Sabbhineni Meghana, Jemimah Rodrigues

Wicketkeepers: Yastika Bhatia, Taniya Bhatia

All-rounders: Harmanpreet Kaur (captain), Harleen Deol, Deepti Sharma, Pooja Vastrakar

Bowlers: Radha Yadav, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Sneh Rana

STAND BY: Richa Ghosh, Simran Dil Bahadur, Poonam Yadav

Cycling (9 - Men & 4 - Women)

Cycling (9 - Men & 4 - Women)

Men

L Ronaldo Singh

E David Beckham

Y Rojit Singh

Esow Alben

Vishvajeet Singh

Naman Kapil

Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti

Dinesh Kumar

Annantha Narayanan

Women

Triyasha Paul

Meenakshi

Shushikala Agashe

Mayuri Dhanraj Lute

Hockey

Hockey

Indian Men's Squad for CWG:

Goalkeepers: Sreejesh P.R., Krishan Bahadur Pathak

Defenders: Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (vice captain), Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh

Midfielders: Manpreet Singh (captain), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma

Forwards: Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek

Indian Women's Squad for CWG:

Goalkeepers: Savita (captain), Rajani Etimarpu

Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka (vice captain), Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita

Midfielders: Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete

Forwards: Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari

Judo (Men - 3 and Women - 3)

Judo (Men - 3 and Women - 3)

Athlete Weight Category
Vijay Kumar Yadav Men's 60 kg
Jasleen Singh Saini Men's 66 kg
Deepak Deswal Men's 100 kg
Shushila Likmabam Women's 48 kg
Suchika Tariyal Women's 57 kg
Tulika Maan Women's +78 kg
Squash (5 - Men and 4 - Women)

Squash (5 - Men and 4 - Women)

Men's Team

Saurav Ghosal

Ramit Tandon

Abhay Singh

Harinder Pal Sandhu

Velavan Senthilkumar

Women's Team

Dipika Pallikal

Joshna Chinappa

Sunyana Kuruvilla

Anahat Singh

Swimming (Men - 4)

Swimming (Men - 4)

Swimmer Event
Sajan Prakash 50m, 100m and 200m Butterfly
Srihari Nataraj 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke
Kushagra Rawat 1500m, 200m and 400m freestyle
Advait Page 1500m freestyle

Para Swimming

Mukundan Niranjan (S7)

Suyash Narayan Jadhav (S7)

Ashish Kumar Singh (S9)

Table Tennis (5 - men and 5 - women)

Table Tennis (5 - men and 5 - women)

Men's team: Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty

Women's team: Manika Batra, Diya Chitale, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya

Para Men: Raja Aravindhan

Para Women: Bhavina Patel, Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Baby Sahana Ravi

Triathlon (men - 2 and women - 2) (Image Courtesy: Pragnya Mohan Twitter)

Triathlon (men - 2 and women - 2) (Image Courtesy: Pragnya Mohan Twitter)

Men: Adarsh Muralidharan Nair Sinimol, Vishwanath Yadav

Women: Sanjana Joshi, Pragnya Mohan

Weightlifting (men - 8 and women - 7)

Weightlifting (men - 8 and women - 7)

Men

Weightlifter Event/Category
Sanket Sargar 55 kg
Gururaja Poojary 61 kg
Jeremy Lalrinnunga 67 kg
Achinta Sheuli 73 kg
Ajay Singh 81 kg
Vikas Thakur 96 kg
Lovepreet Singh 109 kg
Gurdeep Singh +109 kg

Women

Weightlifter Event/Category
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 49 kg
Bindyarani Devi 55 kg
Popy Hazarika 59 kg
Harjinder Kaur 71 kg
Punam Yadav 76 kg
Bannur Natesh Usha 87 kg
Purnima Pandey +87 kg

Para Powerlifting

Men

Powerlifter Weight Class
Paramjeet Kumar Lightweight
Sudhir Heavyweight

Women

Powerlifter Weight Class
Sakina Khatun Lightweight
Manpreet Kaur Lightweight
Geeta Heavyweight
Wrestling (6 - men and 6 - women)

Wrestling (6 - men and 6 - women)

Men

Wrestler Weight Category
Ravi Kumar Dahiya 57 kg
Bajrang Punia 65 kg
Naveen 74 kg
Deepak Punia 86 kg
Deepak 97 kg
Mohit Dahiya 125 kg

Women

Wrestler Weight Category
Pooja Gehlot 50 kg
Vinesh Phogat 53 kg
Anshu Malik 57 kg
Sakshi Malik 62 kg
Divya Kakran 68 kg
Pooka Sihag 76 kg

Lawn Bowls (Total - 10 members)

Men

Sunil Bahadur

Chandan Kumar Singh

Navneet Singh

Dinesh Kumar

Mridul Borgohain

Women

Pinki

Tania Choudhury

Rupa Rani Tirkey

Nayan Moni Saikia

Lovely Choubey

Gymnastics (Total 7 Members)

Men

Satyajit Mondal

Yogeshwar Singh

Saif Tambouli

Women

Pranati Nayak

Ruthuja Nataraj

Protishta Samata

Bavleen Kaur

For Quick Alerts
Subscribe Now
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts
Story first published: Thursday, July 28, 2022, 13:46 [IST]
Other articles published on Jul 28, 2022