India performance and medals won at every CWG
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Final Position |
2022 | Birmingham, England | 22 | 16 | 23 | 61 | 4th |
2018 | Gold Coast, Australia | 26 | 20 | 20 | 66 | 3rd |
2014 | Glasgow, Scotland | 15 | 30 | 19 | 64 | 5th |
2010 | New Delhi, India | 38 | 27 | 36 | 101 | 2nd |
2006 | Melbourne, Australia | 22 | 17 | 11 | 50 | 4th |
2002 | Manchester, England | 30 | 22 | 17 | 69 | 4th |
1998 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 7 | 10 | 8 | 25 | 7th |
1994 | Victoria, Canada | 6 | 11 | 7 | 24 | 6th |
1990 | Auckland, New Zealand | 13 | 8 | 11 | 32 | 5th |
1986 | Edinburgh, Scotland | did not participate | ||||
1982 | Brisbane, Australia | 5 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 6th |
1978 | Edmonton, Canada | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 6th |
1974 | Christchurch, New Zealand | 4 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 6th |
1970 | Edinburgh, Scotland | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 6th |
1966 | Kingston, Jamaica | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 8th |
1962 | Perth, Australia | did not participate | ||||
1958 | Cardiff, Wales | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8th |
1954 | Vancouver, Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
1950 | Auckland, New Zealand | did not participate | ||||
1938 | Sydney, Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
1934 | London, England | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12th |
1930 | Hamilton, Canada | did not participate |
Sport-wise medals won by India at CWG
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
Shooting | 63 | 44 | 28 | 135 |
Weightlifting | 46 | 51 | 38 | 135 |
Wrestling | 49 | 39 | 26 | 114 |
Boxing | 11 | 13 | 20 | 44 |
Badminton | 10 | 8 | 12 | 30 |
Table tennis | 9 | 5 | 11 | 25 |
Athletics | 6 | 11 | 15 | 32 |
Archery | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
Hockey | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Squash | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Lawn Bowls | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Para Table Tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Para Powerlifting | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Athletics | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cricket | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Indian CWG gold medallists
Year | Medallist(s) | Sport | Event |
2022 | Achanta Sharath Kamal | Table Tennis | Men's Singles |
2022 | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty | Badminton | Men's Doubles |
2022 | Lakshya Sen | Badminton | Men's Singles |
2022 | PV Sindhu | Badminton | Women's Singles |
2022 | Sharath Kamal & Sreeja Akula | Table Tennis | Mixed Doubles |
2022 | Nikhat Zareen | Boxing | Women's Light Flyweight (48-50kg) |
2022 | Eldhose Paul | Athletics | Men's Triple Jump |
2022 | Amit Panghal | Boxing | Men's Flyweight (48-51kg) |
2022 | Nitu Ghanghas | Boxing | Women's Minimumweight (45-48kg) |
2022 | Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel | Para Table Tennis | Women's Singles C3-5 |
2022 | Naveen Sihag | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74kg |
2022 | Vinesh Phogat | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 53kg |
2022 | Ravi Kumar Dahiya | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 57kg |
2022 | Deepak Punia | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 86kg |
2022 | Sakshi Malik | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 62kg |
2022 | Bajrang Punia | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 65kg |
2022 | Sudhir | Para Powerlifting | Men's Heavyweight |
2022 | Sharath Kamal, G Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai & Sanil Shetty | Table Tennis | Men's Team |
2022 | Lovely Choubey, Pinki, Nayanmoni Sakia & Rupa Rani Tirkey | Lawn Bowls | Women's Fours |
2022 | Achinta Sheuli | Weightlifting | Men's 73kg |
2022 | Jeremy Lalrinnunga | Weightlifting | Men's 67kg |
2022 | Mirabai Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 49kg |
2018 | Neeraj Chopra | Athletics | Men's Javelin Throw |
2018 | Saina Nehwal | Badminton | Women's Singles |
2018 | Team India | Badminton | Mixed Team |
2018 | Gaurav Solanki | Boxing | Men's 52kg |
2018 | Vikas Krishan | Boxing | Men's 75kg |
2018 | MC Mary Kom | Boxing | Women's 45-48kg |
2018 | Jitu Rai | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Pistol |
2018 | Anish | Shooting | Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol |
2018 | Sanjeev Rajput | Shooting | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions |
2018 | Manu Bhaker | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Pistol |
2018 | Heena Sidhu | Shooting | Women's 25m Pistol |
2018 | Tejaswini Sawant | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions |
2018 | Shreyasi Singh | Shooting | Women's Double Trap |
2018 | Manika Batra | Table Tennis | Women's Singles |
2018 | Team India | Table Tennis | Men's Team |
2018 | Team India | Table Tennis | Women's Team |
2018 | Sathish Kumar Sivalingam | Weightlifting | Men's 77kg |
2018 | Venkat Rahul Ragala | Weightlifting | Men's 85kg |
2018 | Mirabai Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg |
2018 | Sanjita Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 53kg |
2018 | Punam Yadav | Weightlifting | Women's 69kg |
2018 | Sumit | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 125 kg |
2018 | Rahul Aware | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 57 kg |
2018 | Bajrang Punia | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 65 kg |
2018 | Sushil Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74 kg |
2018 | Vinesh Phogat | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 50 kg |
2014 | Vikas Gowda | Athletics | Men's Discus Throw |
2014 | Parupalli Kashyap | Badminton | Men's Singles |
2014 | Abhinav Bindra | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Rifle |
2014 | Apurvi Chandela | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle |
2014 | Rahi Sarnobat | Shooting | Women's 25m Air Pistol |
2014 | Jitu Rai | Shooting | Men's 50m Pistol |
2014 | Team India | Squash | Women's Doubles |
2014 | Sanjita Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg |
2014 | Sukhen Dey | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg |
2014 | Sathish Sivalingam | Weightlifting | Men's 77kg |
2014 | Babita Kumari | Wrestling | Women's 55kg |
2014 | Amit Amit Kumar | Wrestling | Men's 57kg |
2014 | Yogeshwar Dutt | Wrestling | Men's 65kg |
2014 | Sushil Kumar | Wrestling | Men's 74kg |
2010 | Rahul Banerjee | Archery | Men's Individual Recurve |
2010 | Deepika Kumari | Archery | Women's Individual Recurve |
2010 | Team India | Archery | Women's Team Recurve |
2010 | Team India | Athletics | Women's 4x400m Relay |
2010 | Krishna Poonia | Athletics | Women's Discus Throw |
2010 | Team India | Badminton | Women's Doubles |
2010 | Saina Nehwal | Badminton | Women's Singles |
2010 | Suranjoy Singh | Boxing | Men's 52kg |
2010 | Manoj Kumar | Boxing | Men's 64kg |
2010 | Paramjeet Samota | Boxing | Men's +91kg |
2010 | Omkar Singh | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Pistol |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Pistol (Pair) |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Pistol (Pair) |
2010 | Gagan Narang | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Rifle |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Rifle (Pair) |
2010 | Vijay Kumar | Shooting | Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) |
2010 | Anisa Sayyed | Shooting | Women's 25m Sport Pistol |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Women's 25m Sport Pistol (Pair) |
2010 | Omkar Singh | Shooting | Men's 50m Free Pistol |
2010 | Gagan Narang | Shooting | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) |
2010 | Harpreet Singh | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol |
2010 | Team India | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) |
2010 | Team India | Table Tennis | Men's Doubles |
2010 | Team India | Table Tennis | Women's Team |
2010 | Somdev Devvarman | Tennis | Men's Singles |
2010 | Renu Bala Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 58kg |
2010 | Ravi Kumar Katulu | Weightlifting | Men's 69kg |
2010 | Geeta Phogat | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 55kg |
2010 | Alka Tomar | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 59kg |
2010 | Yogeshwar Dutt | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 60kg |
2010 | Sushil Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 66kg |
2010 | Anita | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 67kg |
2010 | Narsingh Pancham Yadav | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74kg |
2010 | Rajender Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 55kg |
2010 | Ravinder Singh | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 60kg |
2010 | Sanjay | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 74kg |
2010 | Anil Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 96kg |
2006 | Akhil Kumar | Boxing | Men's 54kg |
2006 | Samaresh Jung | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Pistol |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Pistol (Pair) |
2006 | Gagan Narang | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Rifle |
2006 | Tejaswini Sawant | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Rifle (Pair) |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle (Pair) |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Women's 25m Sport Pistol (Pair) |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 25m Standard Pistol (Pair) |
2006 | Samaresh Jung | Shooting | Men's 50m Free Pistol |
2006 | Gagan Narang | Shooting | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position |
2006 | Anuja Jung | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) |
2006 | Team India | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) |
2006 | Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore | Shooting | Men's Double Trap |
2006 | Vijay Kumar | Shooting | Men's Rapid Fire Pistol |
2006 | Sharath Kamal | Table Tennis | Men's Singles |
2006 | Team India | Table Tennis | Men's Team |
2006 | Geeta Rani | Weightlifting | Women's +75kg |
2006 | Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg |
2006 | Yumnam Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 58kg |
2002 | Mohammed Ali Qamar | Boxing | Men's 48kg |
2002 | Team India | Hockey | Women's Hockey |
2002 | Anjali Bhagwat | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 10m Air Rifle (Pair) |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle (Pair) |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) |
2002 | Jaspal Rana | Shooting | Men's 25m Standard Pistol |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 25m Standard Pistol (Pair) |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Men's 50m Free Pistol (Pair) |
2002 | Charan Singh | Shooting | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position |
2002 | Anjali Bhagwat | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) |
2002 | Jaspal Rana | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) |
2002 | Rajyavardhan Singh | Shooting | Men's Double Trap |
2002 | Team India | Shooting | Men's Double Trap (Pair) |
2002 | Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg Clean and Jerk |
2002 | Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg Combined |
2002 | Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam | Weightlifting | Women's 48kg Snatch |
2002 | Sanamacha Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 53kg Clean and Jerk |
2002 | Sanamacha Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 53kg Combined |
2002 | Sanamacha Chanu | Weightlifting | Women's 53kg Snatch |
2002 | Pratima Kumari | Weightlifting | Women's 63kg Clean and Jerk |
2002 | Pratima Kumari | Weightlifting | Women's 63kg Combined |
2002 | Shailaja Pujari | Weightlifting | Women's 75kg Clean and Jerk |
2002 | Shailaja Pujari | Weightlifting | Women's 75kg Combined |
2002 | Shailaja Pujari | Weightlifting | 75kg Snatch |
2002 | Palwinder Singh Cheema | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 120kg |
2002 | Krishnan Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 55kg |
2002 | Ramesh Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 66kg |
1998 | Roopa Unnikrishnan | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle Prone |
1998 | Jaspal Rana | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol |
1998 | Team India | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) |
1998 | Team India | Shooting | Men's Trap (Pair) |
1998 | Dharmaraj Wilson | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg Clean and Jerk |
1998 | Arumugam K. Pandian | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg Combined |
1998 | Satheesha Rai | Weightlifting | Men's 77kg Snatch |
1994 | Jaspal Rana | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol |
1994 | Team India | Shooting | Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) |
1994 | Mansher Singh | Shooting | Men's Clay Pigeon Trap |
1994 | Badathala Adisekhar | Weightlifting | Men's 54kg Clean and Jerk |
1994 | Badathala Adisekhar | Weightlifting | Men's 54kg Combined |
1994 | Murgesan Veerasamy | Weightlifting | Men's 54kg Snatch |
1990 | Ashok Pandit | Shooting | Men's Centre Fire Pistol |
1990 | Chandersekaran Rajhavan | Weightlifting | Men's 52kg Clean and Jerk |
1990 | Chandersekaran Rajhavan | Weightlifting | Men's 52kg Combined |
1990 | Chandersekaran Rajhavan | Weightlifting | Men's 52kg Snatch |
1990 | Rangaswamy Punnuswamy | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg Clean and Jerk |
1990 | Rangaswamy Punnuswamy | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg Combined |
1990 | Rangaswamy Punnuswamy | Weightlifting | Men's 56kg Snatch |
1990 | Parvesh Chander Sharma | Weightlifting | Men's 60kg Clean and Jerk |
1990 | Parvesh Chander Sharma | Weightlifting | Men's 60kg Combined |
1990 | Paramjit Sharma | Weightlifting | Men's 67.5kg Clean and Jerk |
1990 | Paramjit Sharma | Weightlifting | Men's 67.5kg Combined |
1990 | Paramjit Sharma | Weightlifting | Men's 67.5kg Snatch |
1990 | Karnadhar Mondal | Weightlifting | Men's 75kg Snatch |
1982 | Syed Modi | Badminton | Men's Singles |
1982 | Ram Chander Sarang | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 48kg |
1982 | Mahabir Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 52kg |
1982 | Jagminder Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 68kg |
1982 | Rajinder Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74kg |
1978 | Prakash Padukone | Badminton | Men's Singles |
1978 | Ekambaraim Karunakaran | Weightlifting | Men's 52kg Combined |
1978 | Ashok Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 48kg |
1978 | Satvir Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 57kg |
1978 | Rajinder Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74kg |
1974 | Sudesh Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 52kg |
1974 | Prem Nath | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 57kg |
1974 | Jagrup Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 68kg |
1974 | Raghunath Pewar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74kg |
1970 | Ved Prakash | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 48kg |
1970 | Sudesh Kumar | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 52kg |
1970 | Udey Chand | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 68kg |
1970 | Mukhtiar Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 74kg |
1970 | Harish Chandra Rajindra | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 82kg |
1966 | Bhim Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 100kg |
1966 | Bishambar Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 57kg |
1966 | Mukhtiar Singh | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 68kg |
1958 | Milkha Singh | Athletics | Men's 440 Yard |
1958 | Lila Ram | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle 100kg |