New Delhi, Oct 6: The 2019 IAAF World Championships began from September 27 in Doha, Qatar. The global event which saw participation from athletes from the globe across various disciplines will conclude on October 6.
Top athletes in the world like Justin Gatlin, Christian Coleman, Noah Lyles, Steven Gardiner, Donavan Brazier, Tajay Gayle, Christian Taylor, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Dina Asher-Smith, etc. participated in the event and enthralled all with their stellar show.
Indian athletes such as Hima Das, Neeraj Chopra and Tejaswin Shankar missed out from the biennial event due to injury. While Dutee Chand and Archana Suseendran, who were invited despite not making the cut-off mark, didn't have memorable show. However, few Indian athletes - who participated in the event - did qualify for the Tokyo Olympics.
Team USA are seated at the top of medal table with 25 overall medals (11 gold, 10 silver and 4 bronze). Kenya are second on the list with 9 medals (4 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze).
Here are the Top 10 countries and their medal winners from Doha 2019:
USA - 14 Gold - 11 Silver - 4 Bronze = 29
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Christian COLEMAN (Men's) | 100 Metres | Gold |
Noah LYLES (Men's) | 200 Metres | Gold |
Donavan BRAZIER (Men's) | 800 Metres | Gold |
Grant HOLLOWAY (Men's) | 110 Metres Hurdles | Gold |
Sam KENDRICKS (Men's) | Pole Vault | Gold |
Christian TAYLOR (Men's) | Triple Jump | Gold |
Joe KOVACS (Men's) | Shot Put | Gold |
UNITED STATES (Men's) | 4x100 Metres Relay | Gold |
Dalilah MUHAMMAD (W) | 400 Metres Hurdles | Gold |
DeAnna PRICE (W) | Hammer Throw | Gold |
UNITED STATES X | 4x400 Metres Relay | Gold |
UNITED STATES (M) | 4x400 Metres Relay | Gold |
Nia ALI (W) | 100 Metres Hurdles | Gold |
UNITED STATES (W) | 4x400 Metres Relay | Gold |
Kendra HARRISON (W) | 100 Metres Hurdles | Silver |
Justin GATLIN (M) | 100 Metres | Silver |
Rai BENJAMIN (M) | 400 Metres Hurdles | Silver |
Jeff HENDERSON (M) | Long Jump | Silver |
Will CLAYE (M) | Triple Jump | Silver |
Ryan CROUSER (M) | Shot Put | Silver |
Brittany BROWN (W) | 200 Metres | Silver |
Raevyn ROGERS (W) | 800 Metres | Silver |
Emma COBURN (W) | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Silver |
Sydney MCLAUGHLIN (W) | 400 Metres Hurdles | Silver |
Sandi MORRIS (W) | Pole Vault | Silver |
Fred KERLEY (M) | 400 Metres | Bronze |
Ajee WILSON (W) | 800 Metres | Bronze |
Vashti CUNNINGHAM (W) | High Jump | Bronze |
UNITED STATES (W) | 4x100 Metres Relay | Bronze |
Kenya 4 Gold - 2 Silver - 3 Bronze = 9
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Conseslus KIPRUTO (M) | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Gold |
Hellen OBIRI (W) | 5000 Metres | Gold |
Ruth CHEPNGETICH (W) | Marathon | Gold |
Beatrice CHEPKOECH (W) | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Gold |
Timothy CHERUIYOT (M) | 1500 Metres | Gold |
Faith KIPYEGON (W) | 1500 Metres | Silver |
Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI (W) | 5000 Metres | Silver |
Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH (M) | 800 Metres | Bronze |
Amos KIPRUTO (M) | Marathon | Bronze |
Agnes Jebet TIROP (W) | 10,000 Metres | Bronze |
Rhonex KIPRUTO (M) | 10,000 Metres | Bronze |
Jamaica - 3 Gold - 5 Silver - 4 Bronze = 12
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Tajay GAYLE (M) | Long Jump | Gold |
Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE (W) | 100 Metres | Gold |
JAMAICA (W) | 4x100 Metres Relay | Gold |
JAMAICA (M) | 4x400 Metres Relay | Silver |
Fedrick DACRES (M) | Discus Throw | Silver |
Shanieka RICKETTS (W) | Triple Jump | Silver |
Danniel THOMAS-DODD (W) | Shot Put | Silver |
JAMAICA X | 4x400 Metres Relay | Silver |
Shericka JACKSON (W) | 400 Metres | Bronze |
Rushell CLAYTON (W) | 400 Metres Hurdles | Bronze |
JAMAICA (W) | 4x400 Metres Relay | Bronze |
China - 3 Gold - 3 Silver - 3 Bronze = 9
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Rui LIANG (W) | 50 Kilometres Race Walk | Gold |
Lijiao GONG (W) | Shot Put | Gold |
Hong LIU (W) | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Gold |
Maocuo LI (W) | 50 Kilometres Race Walk | Silver |
Shiying LIU (W) | Javelin Throw | Silver |
Shenjie QIEYANG (W) | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Silver |
Huihui LYU (W) | Javelin Throw | Bronze |
Zheng WANG (W) | Hammer Throw | Bronze |
Liujing YANG (W) | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Bronze |
Ethiopia - 2 Gold - 5 Silver - 1 = 8
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Muktar EDRIS (M) | 5000 Metres | Gold |
Lelisa DESISA (M) | Marathon | Gold |
Selemon BAREGA (M) | 5000 Metres | Silver |
Yomif KEJELCHA (M) | 10,000 Metres | Silver |
Mosinet GEREMEW (M) | Marathon | Silver |
Lamecha GIRMA (M) | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Silver |
Letesenbet GIDEY (W) | 10,000 Metres | Silver |
Gudaf TSEGAY (W) | 1500 Metres | Bronze |
Great Britain - 2 Gold - 3 Silver = 5
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON (W) | Heptathlon | Gold |
Dina ASHER-SMITH (W) | 200 Metres | Gold |
GREAT BRITAIN (W) | 4x100 Metres Relay | Silver |
Dina ASHER-SMITH (W) | 100 Metres | Silver |
GREAT BRITAIN & NI (W) | 4x100 Metres Relay | Silver |
Germany 2 Gold - 4 Bronze = 6
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Niklas KAUL (M) | Decathlon | Gold |
Malaika MIHAMBO (W) | Long Jump | Gold |
Johannes VETTER (M) | Javelin Throw | Bronze |
Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN (W) | 5000 Metres | Bronze |
Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE (W) | 3000 Metres Steeplechase | Bronze |
Christina SCHWANITZ (W) | Shot Put | Bronze |
Japan - 2 Gold - 1 Bronze = 3
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Toshikazu YAMANISHI (M) | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Gold |
Yusuke SUZUKI (M) | 50 Kilometres Race Walk | Gold |
JAPAN (M) | 4x100 Metres Relay | Bronze |
Netherlands - 2 Gold = 2
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Sifan HASSAN (W) | 1500 Metres | Gold |
Sifan HASSAN (W) | 10,000 Metres | Gold |
Poland - 1 Gold - 1 Silver - 2 Bronze = 4
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Paweł FAJDEK (M) | Hammer Throw | Gold |
Joanna FIODOROW (W) | Hammer Throw | Silver |
Piotr LISEK (M) | Pole Vault | Bronze |
Wojciech NOWICKI (M) | Hammer Throw | Bronze |
Bahrain - 1 Gold - 1 Silver - 1 Bronze = 3
ATHLETE | DISCIPLINE | MEDAL |
Salwa Eid NASER (W) | 400 Metres | Gold |
Rose CHELIMO (W) | Marathon | Silver |
BAHRAIN X | 4x400 Metres Relay | Bronze |
For complete Medal Table: Click Here