Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

Rally de Hampi: Rajendra, Aishwarya reign supreme

Rajendra

Bengaluru, October 17: National champion Rajendra RE won the feature event and took the overall honours while 2019 FIM World Cup Baja winner Aishwarya Pissay reigned supreme in the ladies slass as they led Team TVS Racing sweep in Rally de Hampi, the first round of the MRF Mogrip FMSCI National Rally Championship for bikes 2021, the final event of the Utsav de Hampi 2021 on Sunday (October 17).

Defending champion in the top pro-expert class Nataraj of TVS Racing did not finish.

Pune mariner Ashish Raorane, could end up only fourth in the expert class, but his very presence in Hampi gave a chance to the fans to watch a Dakar hero and his super machine.

Aishwarya, Ashishrao and Aman in fray for Hampi bike rally nationalsAishwarya, Ashishrao and Aman in fray for Hampi bike rally nationals

"It's like training for a marathon and coming for sprint. But is a rear opportunity for our fans to watch our heroes,'' said a veteran motorsport enthusiast, Rohit of the organising club, Motorsports Academy of Vijayanagar (MAV), about Ashish, who is one among the two confirmed for Dakar 2022 to be held in Saudi Arabia from January 2 to 14, along with Kerala's Harith Noah.

Making a clean sweep of the top-four places in the overall honours and winning every class they entered, the Hosur-based two-wheeler tyre specialists, TVS Racing, made their speed statement in style on the dirt tracks around the Hampi heritage region in the first round supported by Karnataka Tourism, Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports, TVS Apache and Hotel Royal Orchid.

Utsav de Hampi: Vinay-Ravi, Santosh-Nagarajan share honoursUtsav de Hampi: Vinay-Ravi, Santosh-Nagarajan share honours

Sarath Mohan, a privateer from Malappuram, won the expert class while another Kerala rider Ajin Abraham clinched the gold in the super sport 130cc Group B class.

Coimbatore riders Sasikumar (165cc), and veteran biker and riders' representative Venu Ramesh Kumar (400cc), also took the top spot on the podium in their respective classes.

Samuel Jacob, Mohammed Zaheer won gold in their classes while Nadeem Ahmed became the Star of Karnataka, the support race.

The Bike Rally Nationals promoted by GodSpeed Racing are scheduled to run five more rounds for the 2021 championship.

RESULTS:

Overall: 1. Rajendra RE (TVS Racing) (01:01:39.474); 2. Samuel Jacob (TVS) (01:02:12.993); 3. Abdul Waheed Tanvir (TVS) (01:02:25.753).

Class 1: Super Bike-Pro Expert Group A: 1. Rajendra RE (TVS Racing) (01:01:39.474); ); 2. Abdul Waheed Tanvir (TVS) (01:02:25.753); 3. Goutham Rao R (Pvt) (01:11:52.935). (All three Bengaluru).

Class 1A: Super Bike (Expert) Group A: 1. Sarath Mohan (Privateer - Malappuram) (01:03:22.563); 2. Asad Khan (Chikmagalur - Pvt.) (01:05:26.509); 3. Badal Subhash Doshi (Vashi - Pvt) (01:06:35.506).

Class 2: Super Sport 130 Group B: 1. Ajin Abraham (Kerala) (01:10:45.998); 2. Nithesh G Poojari (Mangaluru)(01:13:27.186); 3. Deepak Naidu (Bengaluru) (01:14:12.420).

Class 3: Super Sport 165 Group B: 1. Sasikumar K (Coimbatore) (01:07:12.705); 2. Pavan BK (Bengaluru) (01:07:55.068); 3. Stephen Roy (Kushalanagar) (01:10:11.197). (All 3 privateers).

Class 4: Super Sport 260 Group B: 1. Samuel Jacob (Hosur) (01:02:12.993); 2. Imran Pasha J (Mysuru) (01:02:29.794); 3. Sachin D (Hosur) (01:03:54.305). (All three are from TVS Racing)

Class 5: Super Sport 400 Group B: 1.Venu Rameshkumar (Coimbatore) (01:12:15.155); 2. Sajeesh Reghunathan (Bengaluru) (01:12:26.679); 3. Sravan Kumar Kuttoor (Hyderabad) (01:20:46.064).

Class 6: Super Sport 550 Group B: 1. Mohammed Zaheer (01:10:52.393); 2. Sharath Kumar (01:15:20.814); 3. Naresh VS (1:20:12.947); All 3 Bengaluru).

Class 7: Group B (S0 to S3 Scooters up to 210CC): 1. Shamim Khan (Hosur) (01:09:31.818); Karthik (01:09:36.111); 3. Syed Asif Ali (Bengaluru) (01:10:18.611). All 3 TVS Racing).

Class 8: Group B Ladies Class (Open Indian M/c): 1. Aishwarya Pissay M (Bengaluru - TVS Racing) (01:10:20.050); 2. Tanika Shanbhag (Satara pvt.) (01:13:20.998); 3. Ryhana Bee (Chennai pvt.) (01:13:33.072).

Class 9: Star of Karnataka (Non-Championship support class): 1. Nadeem Ahamed (Mysuru) (01:11:54.369); 2. Mohammed Israr (Mysuru) (01:19:33.041); 3. Vinay Channarudraiah (Bengaluru) (01:23:10.010).

(Source: MAV)

For Quick Alerts
Subscribe Now
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts
Story first published: Sunday, October 17, 2021, 21:20 [IST]
Other articles published on Oct 17, 2021