Bengaluru, April 1: The Gauntlet Eliminator with NXT North American Title Match implication is official for the WWE NXT TakeOver: Stand and Deliver. As seen on last night’s episode of NXT on the USA Network, an 11-Man Battle Royal main event took place featuring the names Jake Atlas, Isaiah “Swerve” Scott, Leon Ruff, Austin Theory, Dexter Lumis, Tyler Rust, Kushida, Cameron Grimes, Pete Dunne, Bronson Reed, and LA Knight.
Originally, WWE announced 12 Superstars for the Battle Royal but former Undisputed Era member, Roderick Strong removed himself from the match by opting to walk out of the venue as he suffered a disappointing loss to Grimes in the opening match of the night.
.@bronsonreedwwe @CGrimesWWE @DexterLumis @swerveconfident @LAKnightWWE & @LEONRUFF_ will battle in a #GauntletEliminator Match with the winner advancing to Night 2 to challenge @JohnnyGargano for the #NXTNATitle! https://t.co/Yexd2ZBajv pic.twitter.com/ZkgSNHsmBD
— WWE NXT (@WWENXT) April 1, 2021
Also on Next Wednesday's Night 1 of #NXTTakeOver: Stand & Deliver, @PeteDunneYxB battles @KUSHIDA_0904 in one-on-one action! https://t.co/Q5Yp6V1Lau pic.twitter.com/QdQIGssyDZ
— WWE NXT (@WWENXT) April 1, 2021
.@ShotziWWE & @WWEEmberMoon will put their titles on the line against @indi_hartwell & @CandiceLeRae on Night 2 of #NXTTakeOver: Stand & Deliver on Thursday, April 8, at 8/7 C, streaming exclusively on @peacockTV in the U.S. and on @WWENetwork elsewhere! https://t.co/QlKgy9BP6T pic.twitter.com/ubvOUa5FNc
— WWE NXT (@WWENXT) April 1, 2021
WWE NXT TakeOver: Stand and Deliver takes place on Wednesday, April 7, and Thursday, April 8. Night One will air on the USA Network as a regular episode while Night Two will co-presented on Peacock and the WWE Network. Check out the updated card,
NIGHT ONE – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7 ON THE USA NETWORK:
NXT Women’s Title Match
Raquel Gonzalez vs. Io Shirai (c)
Triple Threat for the Vacant NXT Tag Team Titles
MSK vs. The Grizzled Young Veterans vs. Legado del Fantasma
NXT UK Title Match
Tommaso Ciampa vs. WALTER (c)
Gauntlet Eliminator for an NXT North American Title Shot
Leon Ruff (first participant) vs. Isaiah “Swerve” Scott (second participant) vs. Bronson Reed (third participant) vs. Cameron Grimes (fourth participant) vs. Dexter Lumis (fifth participant) vs. LA Knight (final participant)
Winner challenges NXT North American Champion Johnny Gargano on Night Two.
Pete Dunne vs. Kushida
NIGHT TWO – THURSDAY, APRIL 8 ON THE WWE NETWORK:
NXT Title Match
Karrion Kross vs. Finn Balor (c)
Ladder Match for Cruiserweight Title Unification
NXT Cruiserweight Champion Jordan Devlin vs. NXT Cruiserweight Champion Santos Escobar
NXT Women’s Tag Team Titles Match
The Way vs. Ember Moon and Shotzi Blackheart (c)
NXT North American Title Match
Gauntlet Eliminator winner vs. Johnny Gargano (c)
Unsanctioned Match: No Rules, No Liability
Adam Cole vs. Kyle O’Reilly.