Commonwealth Games 2022 Indian Badminton Team
Men's Singles: Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth
Women's Singles: PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap
Men's Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
Women's Doubles: Gayathri Gopichand / Treesa Jolly
Mixed Doubles: Sumeeth Reddy / Ashwini Ponnappa
Commonwealth Games 2022 Mixed Team Dates and Timings
Rounds | Dates | Start times in IST |
Group stage | July 29 and July 30 | 1:30 PM, 6:30 PM, 11:30 PM |
Quarter-finals | July 31 | 3:30 PM, 10 PM |
Semi-finals | August 1 | 3:30 PM, 10 PM |
Bronze Medal Match | August 2 | 3:30 PM IST |
Gold Medal Match | August 2 | 10 PM IST |
Note: Timings are tentative based on match completion on respective courts.
Commonwealth Games 2022 Badminton Mixed Team Qualifying Round Schedule and Results
Date | Fixture | Group | Time in IST | Result |
July 29 | England vs Barbados | B | 1:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | Singapore vs Mauritius | B | 1:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | South Africa vs Jamaica | D | 1:30 PM | 3-2 |
July 29 | Malaysia vs Zambia | D | 1:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | India vs Pakistan | A | 6:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | Australia vs Sri Lanka | A | 6:30 PM | 2-3 |
July 29 | Scotland vs Maldives | C | 6:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | Canada vs Uganda | C | 6:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | England vs Mauritius | B | 11:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | Singapore vs Barbados | B | 11:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | Malaysia vs Jamaica | D | 11:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 29 | South Africa vs Zambia | D | 11:30 PM | 4-1 |
July 30 | Australia vs Pakistan | A | 1:30 PM | 3-2 |
July 30 | India vs Sri Lanka | A | 1:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 30 | Canada vs Maldives | C | 1:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 30 | Scotland vs Uganda | C | 1:30 PM | 4-1 |
July 30 | England vs Singapore | B | 6:30 PM | 1-4 |
July 30 | Mauritius vs Barbados | B | 6:30 PM | 4-1 |
July 30 | Malaysia vs South Africa | D | 6:30 PM | 5-0 |
July 30 | Jamaica vs Zambia | D | 6:30 PM | 4-1 |
July 30 | India vs Australia | A | 11:30 PM | 4-1 |
July 30 | Sri Lanka vs Pakistan | A | 11:30 PM | 4-1 |
July 30 | Canada vs Scotland | C | 11:30 PM | 3-2 |
July 30 | Maldives vs Uganda | C | 11:30 PM | 4-1 |
Note: Fixtures times correct at the time of publishing but remains subject to change.
YTP – Yet To Play
Commonwealth Games 2022 Badminton Mixed Team Knock Out Round Schedule & Results
Date | Fixture | Time in IST | Result |
July 31 | Quarterfinal 1: Malaysia vs Sri Lanka | 3:30 PM | 3-0 |
July 31 | Quarterfinal 2: Canada vs England | 3:30 PM | 0-3 |
July 31 | Quarterfinal 3: Scotland vs Singapore | 10 PM | 3-0 |
July 31 | Quarterfinal 4: India vs South Africa | 10 PM | 3-0 |
August 1 | Semifinal 1: Malaysia vs England | 3:30 PM | 3-0 |
August 1 | Semifinal 2: India vs Singapore | 10 PM | 3-0 |
August 2 | Bronze Medal Match: England vs Singapore | 3:30 PM | 0-3 |
August 2 | Gold Medal Match: Malaysia vs India | 10 PM | 3-1 |
Indian match results (Image Courtesy: BAI Media)
Group Stage
First Tie - India beat Pakistan 5-0
Match No. | Type | Match | Result |
1 | Mixed Doubles | Ashwini Ponnappa / B Summeth Reddy defeated Ghazala Siddique / Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti | 2-0 (21-9, 21-12) |
2 | Men's Singles | Kidambi Srikanth defeated Murad Ali | 2-0 (21-7, 21-12) |
3 | Women's Singles | PV Sindhu defeated Mahoor Sahzad | 2-0 (21-7, 21-6) |
4 | Men's Doubles | Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj Rankireddy defeated Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti / Murad Ali | 2-0 (21-12, 21-9) |
5 | Women's Doubles | Treesa Jolly / Gayatri Gopichand defeated Ghazala Siddique / Mahoor Shahzad | 2-0 (21-4, 21-5) |
Second Tie - India beat Sri Lanka 5-0
Match No. | Type | Match | Result |
1 | Mixed Doubles | Ashwini Ponnappa / Satwiksairaj Rankireddy defeated Thilini Hendahewa / Sachin Dias | 2-0 (21-14, 21-9) |
2 | Men's Singles | Lakshya Sen defeated Niluka Karunaratne | 2-0 (21-18, 21-5) |
3 | Women's Singles | Aakarshi Kashyap defeated Vidara Suhasni Vidanage | 2-0 (21-3, 21-9) |
4 | Men's Doubles | Sumeeth Reddy / Chirag Shetty defeated Dumindu Abeywickrama / Sachin Dias | 2-0 (21-10, 21-13) |
5 | Women's Doubles | Treesa Jolly / Gayathri Gopichand defeated Thilini Hendahewa / Vidara Suhasni Vidanage | 2-0 (21-18, 21-6) |
Third Tie - India beat Australia 4-1
Match No. | Type | Match | Result |
1 | Men's Singles | Kidambi Srikanth defeated Ying Xiang Lin | 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) |
2 | Women's Singles | PV Sindhu defeated Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen | 2-0 (21-10, 21-12) |
3 | Men's Doubles | Sumeeth Reddy / Chirag Shetty defeated Tran Hoang Pham / Jack Yu | 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) |
4 | Women's Doubles | Treesa Jolly / Gayathri Gopichand lost to Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen / Gronya Somerville | 0-2 (13-21, 19-21) |
5 | Mixed Doubles | Sumeeth Reddy / Ashwini Ponnapa defeated Ying Xiang Lin / Gronya Somerville | 2-0 (21-14, 21-11) |
Knockout and medal rounds
Quarterfinal: India beat South Africa 3-0
Match No. | Type | Match | Result |
1 | Mixed Doubles | Ashwini Ponnappa / B Summeth Reddy defeated Deidre Jordaan / Jarred Elliot | 2-0 (21-9, 21-11) |
2 | Men's Singles | Lakshya Sen defeated Caden Kakora | 2-0 (21-5, 21-6) |
3 | Women's Singles | Aakarshi Kashyap defeated Johanita Scholtz | 2-0 (21-11, 21-16) |
Semifinal: India defeated Singapore 3-0
Match No. | Type | Match | Result |
1 | Men's Doubles | Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj Rankireddy defeated Terry Hee / Andy Kwek | 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) |
2 | Women's Singles | PV Sindhu defeated Yeo Jia Min | 2-0 (21-11, 21-12) |
3 | Men's Singles | Lakshya Sen defeated Loh Kean Yew | 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)) |
Gold Medal Match: India lost to to Malaysia 1-3
Match No. | Type | Match | Result |
1 | Men's Doubles | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty lost to Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik | 0-2 (18-21, 15-21) |
2 | Women's Singles | PV Sindhu defeated Goh Jin Wei | 2-0 (22-20, 21-17) |
3 | Men's Singles | Kidambi Srikanth lost to Ng Tze Yong | 1-2 (19-21, 21-6, 16-21) |
4 | Women's Doubles | Trees Jolly / Gayathri Gopichand lost to Thinaah Muralitharan / Pearly Tan | 0-2 (18-21, 17-21) |
Commonwealth Games 2022 Mixed Team Points Table
Group A
Position | Team | Pld | W | L | M | G | P | Pts |
1 | India (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14-1 | 28-2 | 620-329 | 3 |
2 | Sri Lanka (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7-8 | 12-18 | 489-520 | 2 |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6-9 | 12-18 | 514-546 | 1 |
4 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3-12 | 4-16 | 382-610 | 0 |
Group B
Position | Team | Pld | W | L | M | G | P | Pts |
1 | Singapore (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14-1 | 29-2 | 639-301 | 3 |
2 | England (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11-4 | 22-9 | 577-367 | 2 |
3 | Mauritius | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4-11 | 9-21 | 386-583 | 1 |
4 | Barbados | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1-14 | 1-29 | 296-647 | 0 |
Group C
Position | Team | Pld | W | L | M | G | P | Pts |
1 | Canada (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13-2 | 26-4 | 610-319 | 3 |
2 | Scotland (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11-4 | 22-8 | 562-365 | 2 |
3 | Uganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5-10 | 11-21 | 416-597 | 1 |
4 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1-14 | 3-29 | 344-651 | 0 |
Group D
Position | Team | Pld | W | L | M | G | P | Pts |
1 | Malaysia (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15-0 | 30-0 | 630-228 | 3 |
2 | South Africa (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7-8 | 15-17 | 509-540 | 2 |
3 | Jamaica | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6-9 | 12-18 | 457-546 | 1 |
4 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2-13 | 5-27 | 368-650 | 0 |
Pld - Played; W - Won; L - Lost; M - Matches Won-Lost; G - Games Won-Lost; P - Points Won-lost; Pts - Total Points; (Q) - Qualified for quarterfinal
Top two from each group will progress to the knock out rounds.
Commonwealth Games 2022 Telecast & Live Streaming
Sony Pictures Network (SPN) has the broadcast rights for Commonwealth Games 2022 in India. Select matches will be telecast on either Sony TEN 1, Sony TEN 2, Sony TEN 3, Sony SIX and Sony TEN 4 channels with the live streaming available on Sony LIV app or website (subscription required).