The Andhra Cricket Association (ACA) is all set to host their T20 tournament in the form of the inaugural Andhra Premier League (APL) 2022, starting from July 6.
The first season of the league will see six teams battle for the title with the matches being hosted at the Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Stadium in Visakhapatnam and it will be a free entry.
The six teams competing at the APL 2022 will be Coastal Riders, Godavari Titans, Uttarandhra Lions, Rayalaseema Kings, Vizag Warriors and Bezawada Tigers.
There will be a total of 15 league stage matches followed by four playoff stage matches. The double-header matches will start at 1 PM IST and 6:30 PM IST. The inaugural edition was set to conclude on July 17 with the final, but the summit clash was postponed due to persistent rain.
The league stage will see six teams face each other in single round robin format with the top four after the completion of the league round, progressing to the playoff stages.
The playoff stage will be similar to the IPL, where first placed team faces second placed team in qualifier 1 with winner progressing to fina, and third placed team faces fourth placed team with winner facing the loser of qualifer 1 in qualifier 2 for a spot in the final.
The APL 2022 league stage matches will open with Coastal Riders taking on Godavari Titans. While the league stage concludes on July 13, the playoff stages will be staged between July 15 and July 18.
The tournament will see some Andhra stars like Ricky Bhui, KS Bharat and Ashwin Hebbar among others in action. All the six teams will have a 20-member squad.
Here we take a look at the APL 2022 teams, schedule with dates, timing & results, points table, telecast and live streaming information:
APL 2022 Schedule and Results
Date | Fixture | Time in IST | Result |
July 6 | Coastal Riders vs Godavari Titans | 1 PM | Titans won by 2 runs (VJD Method) |
July 6 | Uttarandhra Lions vs Rayalaseema Kings | 6:30 PM | Lions won by 5 wickets |
July 7 | Coastal Riders vs Rayalaseema Kings | 1 PM | Kings won by 28 runs |
July 7 | Vizag Warriors vs Bezawada Tigers | 6:30 PM | Tigers won by 8 wickets |
July 8 | Uttarandhra Lions vs Bezawada Tigers | 1 PM | Match abandoned due to rain |
July 8 | Godavari Titans vs Rayalaseema Kings | 6:30 PM | Match abandoned due to rain |
July 9 | Godavari Titans vs Vizag Warriors | 1 PM | Warriors won by 44 runs |
July 9 | Coastal Riders vs Uttarandhra Lions | 6:30 PM | Riders won by 6 wickets |
July 10 | Uttrandhra Lions vs Vizag Warriors | 1 PM | Warriors won by 4 wickets |
July 10 | Godavari Titans vs Bezawada Tigers | 6:30 PM | Tigers won by 6 wickets |
July 11 | Rayalaseema Kings vs Bezawada Tigers | 1 PM | Match abandoned due to rain |
July 11 | Coastal Riders vs Vizag Warriors | 6:30 PM | Riders won by 5 wickets |
July 12 | Coastal Riders vs Bezawada Tigers | 1 PM | Riders won by 7 runs |
July 12 | Godavari Titans vs Uttarandhra Lions | 6:30 PM | Lions won by 3 wickets |
July 13 | Rayalaseema Kings vs Vizag Warriors | 6:30 PM | Kings won by 7 wickets |
APL 2022 Playoffs | |||
July 15 | Eliminator: Rayalaseema Kings vs Uttarandhra Lions | 1 PM | Kings won by 5 wickets |
July 15 | Qualifier 1: Coastal Riders vs Bezawada Tigers | 6:30 PM | Match abandoned due to rain (Riders Through to final as table toppers) |
July 16 | Qualifier 2: Rayalaseema Kings vs Bezawada Tigers | 6:30 PM | Match abandoned due to rain (Tigers Through to final as second team in table) |
APL 2022 Final | |||
July 18 | Final: Coastal Riders vs Bezawada Tigers | 6:30 PM | Riders won by 7 runs |
APL 2022 Points Table and Standings
Position | Team | PLD | W | L | NR | PTS | NRR |
1 | Coastal Riders (Q) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | +0.274 |
2 | Bezawada Tigers (Q) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | +1.242 |
3 | Rayalaseema Kings (Q) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | +0.889 |
4 | Uttarandhra Lions (Q) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | -0.486 |
5 | Vizag Warriors | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -0.390 |
6 | Godavari Titans | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -1.115 |
PLD - Matches Played; W - Won; L - Lost; NR - No Result; NRR - Net Run Rate; PTS - Points; Q - Qualified for playoffs
Points Awarded: 4 for Win, 2 for No Result and 0 for Loss
Top four progress to APL 2022 playoffs
APL 2022 Telecast and Live Streaming Info
Andhra Premier League (APL) 2022 will be shown live on Star Sports 1 Telgu, while Fancode will live stream all the matches.
APL 2022 Squads
Bezawada Tigers: Ricky Bhui (captain), B Sumanth (vice-captain), B Aiyappa, G Manish, KP Sai Rahul, K Maheep, Lalit Mohan, K Sai Teja, Shambu Akhil, MA Praneeth, E Hemadhri, Shaik Abbas, C Jogesh, V Lakshman Sai, SJ Rami Reddy, M Mahima Kumar, J Vinod Naidu, Navneet Singh, K R Naga Kumar, Pyla Avinash.
Coastal Riders: CR Gnaneshwar Reddy (captain), Lekhaz Reddy (vice-captain), Hari Shankar Reddy, C Stephen, B Munish Varma, M Harsha Vardhan, P Tapaswi, M Ravikiran, T Vijay, S Ashish, Y Teja Reddy, M Pranith, Shaik Jani Basha, A V Venkata Vijay, S Zaheer Abbas, D Kiran Kumar Reddy, S Hima Srinivas, Harsha Sai Reddy, Madha Deepak, Pasam Naveen.
Godavari Titans: K Venkata Sasikanth (captain), Yara Sandeep (vice-captain), K Nitish Kumar Reddy, Shaik Ismail, Bendalam Satvik, M Dheeraj Kumar, M Vamsi Krishna, S Dinesh Chandra, Y Girish Kumar Reddy, M Hemanth Reddy, Yadla Vasu, M K Datta Reddy, R Chinnaraju, Shaik Abdulla, D Venkata Sai Sriram, P Vara Shyam Prasad, Poda Yashwanth, G Sai Poorna Teja, M Madhav Rayudu, P Panduranga Raju.
Rayalaseema Kings: P Girinath Reddy (captain), D B Prashanth Kumar (vice-captain), Shaik Rasheed, J Durga Kumar, T Vamsi Krishna, B Santosh Kumar, Abhishek M Reddy, P R Pavan Kumar, J Saketh Ram, A Surya, V Srikanth, Y Sudarshan, G K Hari Kumar Reddy, G Jayavardhan, B Sudhakar, N Madhav, E Dharani Kumar, B Vinay Kumar, K N Pruthvi Raju, C Sai Sandeep Kumar.
Vizag Warriors: K Ashwin Hebbar (captain), D Naren Reddy (vice-captain), I Karthik Raman, K Sudharshan, Vinukonda Venu, P Prudhvi Manohar, K Karan Shinde, S Dhruva Kumar Reddy, Uppara M S Girinath, G Mallikarjuna, N Jyoti Sai Krishna, K S Narsimha Raju, M Abhinav, S Salman, M Anjaneyulu, S Harish, P Arjun Tendulkar, C Tanishq Naidu, C Siddhardha, K Vamsi Krishna.
Uttarandhra Lions: K Srikar Bharat (captain), Shoaib MD Khan (vice-captain), P Subramanyam, C Vijaya Sai Koushik, U Ahitesh Varma, S Mahammad Rafi, C Kranthi Kumar, S Tarun, Y Pramod, Guldaam Saleh, K Dheeraj Lakshman, D Swaroop Kumar, Gutta Rohit, P Darpan Rachit, GJS Prudhvi Raju, Sudheer Kumar Reddy, N Dattatreya Varma, K Ajay Kumar, G Shyam Sundar, Shaik Noor Basha.