WBBL 2022 Teams (Full Squads)
Adelaide Strikers: Jemma Barsby, Darcie Brown, Deandra Dottin (West Indies), Tahlia McGrath, Tegan McPharlin, Annie O'Neil, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Megan Schutt, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa), Ella Wilson, Anesu Mushangwe, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack
Brisbane Heat: Jess Jonassen, Lucy Hamilton, Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Harris, Mikayla Hinkley, Ellie Johnston, Amelia Kerr (New Zealand), Charli Knott, Grace Parsons, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll, Pooja Vastrakar (India), Danni Wyatt (England), Jess Kerr
Hobart Hurricanes: Nicola Carey, Julia Cavanough, Mignon du Preez (South Africa), Maisy Gibson, Heather Graham, Ruth Johnston, Lizelle Lee (South Africa), Emma Manix-Geeves, Hayley Silver-Holmes, Amy Smith, Naomi Stalenberg, Molly Strano, Rachel Trenaman, Elyse Villani, Hayley Jensen (New Zealand)
Melbourne Renegades: Sophie Molineux, Sarah Coyte, Josie Dooley, Ellie Falconer, Ella Hayward, Shabnim Ismail (South Africa), Harmanpreet Kaur (India), Carly Leeson, Hayley Matthews (West Indies), Rhiann O'Donnell, Tayla Vlaeminck, Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb, Georgia Prestwidge, Erica Kershaw
Melbourne Stars: Alice Capsey (England), Lucy Cripps, Sophie Day, Nicole Faltum (captain), Tess Flintoff, Kim Garth, Rhys McKenna, Sasha Moloney, Sophie Reid, Jemimah Rodrigues (India), Annabel Sutherland, Lauren Winfield-Hill (England), Hasrat Gill, Olivia Henry
Perth Scorchers: Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Sophie Devine (New Zealand), Maddy Green (New Zealand), Marizanne Kapp (South Africa), Alana King, Lilly Mills, Beth Mooney, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo, Holly Ferling, Amy Edgar, Maddy Darke, Georgia Wyllie, Charis Bekker
Sydney Sixers: Ellyse Perry (captain), Jade Allen, Suzie Bates (New Zealand), Nicole Bolton, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Sophie Ecclestone (England), Ash Gardner, Ange Genford, Alyssa Healy, Kate Peterson
Sydney Thunder: Samantha Bates, Hannah Darlington, Jess Davidson, Rachael Haynes, Phoebe Litchfield, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson, Tammy Beaumont (England), Anika Learoyd, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Chloe Tryon (South Africa), Amy Jones (England), Belinda Vakarewa, Corinne Hall
WBBL 2022 Telecast and Live Streaming
In India, matches will be telecast live on Sony Sports Network - Sony SIX and also streamed live via Sony LIV. In Australia, the broadcast will be on Seven Network and Foxtel with live streaming available on cricket.com.au and Kayo Sports.
WBBL 2022 full list of fixtures and results
Date | Match | Venue | Time in IST | Result |
October 13 | Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers | Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay | 2:10 PM | SS won by 4 wickets |
October 14 | Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes | Blacktown, Sydney | 9:30 AM | HH won by 19 runs |
October 15 | Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers | Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay | 10:10 AM | SS won by 17 runs |
October 15 | Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars | Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay | 1:35 PM | BH won by 9 runs |
October 16 | Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers | Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay | 4:45 AM | MR won by 4 wickets |
October 16 | Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars | Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay | 8:10 AM | SS won by 27 runs |
October 16 | Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers | Blacktown, Sydney | 11:30 AM | PS won by 9 wickets |
October 17 | Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers | Blacktown, Sydney | 1:35 PM | PS won by 8 wickets |
October 18 | Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades | Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay | 10 AM | BH won by 21 runs |
October 18 | Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder | Blacktown, Sydney | 1:35 PM | HH won by 49 runs |
October 20 | Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars | WACA Ground, Perth | 2:40 PM | PS Won by 2 wickets |
October 21 | Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 6:30 AM | BH won by 26 runs |
October 21 | Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 9:55 AM | AS won by 3 runs |
October 22 | Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder | WACA Ground, Perth | 9 AM | ST won by 25 runs |
October 23 | Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars | WACA Ground, Perth | 8:10 AM | Match Abandoned due to rain |
October 23 | Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes | WACA Ground, Perth | 11:45 AM | Match Abandoned due to rain |
October 24 | Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 10:00 AM | AS won by 8 wickets |
October 25 | Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder | Allan Border Field, Brisbane | 12:45 AM | BH won by 1 run (DLS Method) |
October 27 | Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers | Allan Border Field, Brisbane | 1:40 PM | AS won by 31 runs |
October 28 | Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers | Allan Border Field, Brisbane | 9:45 AM | AS won by 6 wickets |
October 29 | Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers | Eastern Oval, Ballarat | 4:45 AM | SS won by 8 wickets |
October 29 | Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars | Eastern Oval, Ballarat | 8:30 AM | MS won by 6 wickets |
October 29 | Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers | Allan Border Field, Brisbane | 1:40 PM | PS won by 3 runs |
October 30 | Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers | Eastern Oval, Ballarat | 9:30 AM | SS won by 37 runs |
October 31 | Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder | Eastern Oval, Ballarat | 9:30 AM | Match Abandoned due to rain |
November 02 | Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars | Blacktown, Sydney | 10:00 AM | MS won by 22 runs |
November 02 | Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers | Blacktown, Sydney | 1:35 PM | SS won by 15 runs |
November 03 | Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 1:40 PM | HH won by 4 wickets |
November 04 | Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 10:00 AM | BH won by 14 runs |
November 05 | Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers | Lilac Hill, Perth | 7:30 AM | AS won by 5 wickets |
November 05 | Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers | Lilac Hill, Perth | 10:55 AM | PS won by 9 wickets |
November 06 | Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 4:45 AM | BH won by 4 wickets |
November 06 | Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 8:10 AM | MR won by 5 wickets |
November 06 | Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers | Lilac Hill, Perth | 11:20 AM | AS won by 7 wickets |
November 07 | Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 1:40 PM | HH won by 8 wickets |
November 09 | Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat | Lilac Hill, Perth | 9:30 AM | BH won by 33 runs |
November 10 | Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades | CitiPower Centre, Melbourne | 9:30 AM | Match abandoned due to rain |
November 11 | Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 12:30 PM | HH won by 23 runs |
November 12 | Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers | CitiPower Centre, Melbourne | 4:45 AM | PS won by 104 runs |
November 12 | Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers | CitiPower Centre, Melbourne | 8:10 AM | SS won by 45 runs |
November 12 | Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 12:30 PM | HH won by 6 wickets |
November 13 | Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers | CitiPower Centre, Melbourne | 4:45 AM | SS won by 6 wickets |
November 13 | Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades | CitiPower Centre, Melbourne | 8:10 AM | MS won by 5 wickets |
November 13 | Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder | Centennial Park Oval, Nuriootpa | 9:30 AM | Match abandoned due to rain |
November 14 | Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 12:30 PM | BH won by 2 runs (DLS method) |
November 15 | Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars | Latrobe Recreation Ground, Latrobe | 9:30 AM | MS won by 4 wickets |
November 15 | Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades | Manuka Oval, Canberra | 1:40 PM | MR won by 8 wickets |
November 16 | Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes | Latrobe Recreation Ground, Latrobe | 9:30 AM | HH won by 38 runs |
November 16 | Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat | North Sydney Oval, Sydney | 1:40 PM | SS won by 5 wickets |
November 18 | Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes | North Sydney Oval, Sydney | 10:10 AM | AS won by 8 wickets |
November 18 | Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder | North Sydney Oval, Sydney | 1:35 PM | SS won by 18 runs |
November 19 | Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers | Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe | 5:10 AM | MS won by 6 runs |
November 20 | Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades | Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe | 4:45 AM | MR won by 6 wickets |
November 20 | Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes | North Sydney Oval, Sydney | 8:10 AM | SS won by 8 wickets |
November 20 | Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat | Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe | 8:30 AM | Match Abandoned due to rain |
November 20 | Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers | North Sydney Oval, Sydney | 11:45 AM | AS won by 26 runs |
November 23 | Eliminator: Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 1:40 PM | BH won by 44 runs |
November 24 | Challenger: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat | Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide | 1:40 PM | AS won by 6 wickets |
November 26 | Final: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers | North Sydney Oval, Sydney | 11:50 AM | AS won by 10 runs |
WBBL 2022 Points Table
Position | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Points | NRR |
1 | Sydney Sixers (Q) | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 23 | +0.695 |
2 | Adelaide Strikers (Q) | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | +0.390 |
3 | Brisbane Heat (Q) | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | +0.276 |
4 | Hobart Hurricanes (Q) | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 16 | +0.457 |
5 | Perth Scorchers | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 13 | +0.373 |
6 | Melbourne Stars | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 13 | -0.339 |
7 | Melbourne Renegades | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -1.042 |
8 | Sydney Thunder | 14 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 5 | -1.000 |
Pld - Matches Played; W - Won; L - Lost; NR - No Result; NRR - Net Run Rate
Q - Qualified for play-offs or knock outs