Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

ISL 2022-23 Schedule: Full list of Fixtures, teams, dates, times, venues, playoff format, live streaming info

ISL season 9 is set to kick off on October 7, 2022 (Image Courtesy: ISL Media)

The 2022-23 Indian Super League (ISL) is set to kicks off on October 7 with last season's runners-up Kerala Blasters hosting East Bengal FC at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Kochi.

Defending champions, Hyderabad FC start their title defense on October 9 in front of their home fans against former champions Mumbai City FC at the GMC Balayogi Athletic Stadium Gachibowli.

Meanwhile, the 2021-22 League Shield Winners Jamshedpur FC are in action on October 11 at the JRD Tata Sports Complex against Odisha FC.

India's biggest derby between ATK Mohun Bagan and East Bengal FC on October 29th and February 25th next year, to be played at the iconic Vivekananda Yuvabharati Krirangan (Salt Lake Stadium) in Kolkata.

The 2022-23 season will also see the return of fans to the stadiums after a gap of two seasons. ISL has created a fixture list with matches taking place on weekends as each Matchweek is scheduled between Thursday and Sunday, bringing the ISL in line with the top global football leagues.

ISL 2022-23 season will feature 117 matches of high-octane football action across ten venues around the country. For the first time ever, the ISL league stage will run for close to five months apart from the playoffs, semi-finals and final.

Each club will play 20 league matches - 10 each at home and away through the autumn till next spring as the league stage draws to a close on February 26th.

This season onwards, Football Sports Development Limited (FSDL) has also introduced a new playoff format for the league, adding two exciting matches into the calendar.

The top two teams at the end of the league stage will automatically qualify for the semi-finals. Teams finishing between 3rd and 6th will feature in a single-leg playoff to determine the other two semi-finalists.

Here is a look at the ISL 2022-23 full list of fixtures, venues, new playoff format, telecast and live streaming information:

ISL 2022-23 Venues

ISL 2022-23 Venues

Club City Stadium
ATK Mohun Bagan Kolkata Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Bengaluru FC Bengaluru Sree Kanteerava Stadium
Chennaiyin FC Chennai Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Emami East Bengal Kolkata Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
FC Goa Margao Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Hyderabad FC Hyderabad G.M.C. Balayogi Athletic Stadium
Jamshedpur FC Jamshedpur JRD Tata Sports Complex
Kerala Blasters Kochi Jawaharlal Nehru International Stadium
Mumbai City FC Mumbai Mumbai Football Arena
NorthEast United Guwahati Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Odisha FC Bhubaneswar Kalinga Stadium
ISL 2022-23 League Stage Schedule

ISL 2022-23 League Stage Schedule

Date Day Fixture Kick Off Time Venue
October 7, 2022 Friday Kerala Blasters vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Kochi
October 8, 2022 Saturday Bengaluru FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Bengaluru
October 9, 2022 Sunday Hyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Hyderabad
October 10, 2022 Monday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
October 11, 2022 Tuesday Jamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
October 12, 2022 Wednesday Emami East Bengal vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Kolkata
October 13, 2022 Thursday NorthEast United vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Guwahati
October 14, 2022 Friday Chennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Chennai
October 15, 2022 Saturday Mumbai City FC vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Mumbai
October 16, 2022 Sunday Kerala Blasters vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Kochi
October 20, 2022 Thursday NorthEast United vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Guwahati
October 21, 2022 Friday Chennaiyin FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Chennai
October 22, 2022 Saturday Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC 5:30 PM Mumbai
October 22, 2022 Saturday Hyderabad FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Hyderabad
October 23, 2022 Sunday Odisha FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
October 27, 2022 Thursday Odisha FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
October 28, 2022 Friday Kerala Blasters vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Kochi
October 29, 2022 Saturday Hyderabad FC vs FC Goa 5:30 PM Hyderabad
October 29, 2022 Saturday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Kolkata
October 30, 2022 Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
November 3, 2022 Thursday FC Goa vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Goa
November 4, 2022 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
November 5, 2022 Saturday NorthEast United vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Guwahati
November 6, 2022 Sunday Mumbai City FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Mumbai
November 9, 2022 Wednesday Jamshedpur FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
November 10, 2022 Thursday ATK Mohun Bagan vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Kolkata
November 11, 2022 Friday Bengaluru FC vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Bengaluru
November 12, 2022 Saturday Chennaiyin FC vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Chennai
November 13, 2022 Sunday Kerala Blasters vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Kochi
November 17, 2022 Thursday Mumbai City FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Mumbai
November 18, 2022 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
November 19, 2022 Saturday Chennaiyin FC vs Jamshedpur FC 5:30 PM Chennai
November 19, 2022 Saturday Hyderabad FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Hyderabad
November 20, 2022 Sunday FC Goa vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Goa
November 24, 2022 Thursday Odisha FC vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
November 25, 2022 Friday NorthEast United vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Guwahati
November 26, 2022 Saturday FC Goa vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Goa
November 26, 2022 Saturday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
November 27, 2022 Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
December 1, 2022 Thursday Mumbai City FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Mumbai
December 2, 2022 Friday Odisha FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
December 3, 2022 Saturday Chennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC 5:30 PM Chennai
December 3, 2022 Saturday Bengaluru FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Bengaluru
December 4, 2022 Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
December 8, 2022 Thursday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
December 9, 2022 Friday Hyderabad FC vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Hyderabad
December 10, 2022 Saturday FC Goa vs Odisha FC 5:30 PM Goa
December 10, 2022 Saturday NorthEast United vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Guwahati
December 11, 2022 Sunday Kerala Blasters vs Bengalur FC 7:30 PM Kochi
December 15, 2022 Thursday Odisha FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
December 16, 2022 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
December 17, 2022 Saturday Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC 5:30 PM Bengaluru
December 17, 2022 Saturday FC Goa vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Goa
December 19, 2022 Monday Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Chennai
December 22, 2022 Thursday Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
December 23, 2022 Friday Bengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Bengaluru
December 24, 2022 Saturday Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Mumbai
December 24, 2022 Saturday NorthEast United vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Guwahati
December 26, 2022 Monday Kerala Blasters vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Kochi
December 28, 2022 Wednesday ATK Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Kolkata
December 29, 2022 Thursday Hyderabad FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Hyderabad
December 30, 2022 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
January 2, 2023 Monday Odisha FC vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
January 3, 2023 Tuesday Kerala Blasters vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Kochi
January 5, 2023 Thursday FC Goa vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Goa
January 6, 2023 Friday NorthEast United vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Guwahati
January 7, 2023 Saturday Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC 5:30 PM Jamshedpur
January 7, 2023 Saturday Odisha FC vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
January 8, 2023 Sunday Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Mumbai
January 12, 2023 Thursday Hyderabad FC vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Hyderabad
January 13, 2023 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
January 14, 2023 Saturday Bengaluru FC vs Odisha FC 5:30 PM Bengaluru
January 14, 2023 Saturday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
January 15, 2023 Sunday NorthEast United vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Guwahati
January 18, 2023 Wednesday Jamshedpur FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
January 19, 2023 Thursday Mumbai City FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Mumbai
January 20, 2023 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
January 21, 2023 Saturday Chennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Chennai
January 22, 2023 Sunday FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Goa
January 26, 2023 Thursday FC Goa vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Goa
January 27, 2023 Friday Jamshedpur FC vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
January 28, 2023 Saturday Bengaluru FC vs Chennaiyin FC 5:30 PM Bengaluru
January 28, 2023 Saturday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
January 29, 2023 Sunday Kerala Blasters vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Kochi
February 2, 2023 Thursday Chennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Chennai
February 3, 2023 Friday Emami East Bengal vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Kolkata
February 4, 2023 Saturday Mumbai City FC vs Hyderabad FC 5:30 PM Mumbai
February 4, 2023 Saturday NorthEast United vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Guwahati
February 5, 2023 Sunday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Kolkata
February 6, 2023 Monday Odisha FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
February 7, 2023 Tuesday Kerala Blasters vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Kochi
February 8, 2023 Wednesday Emami East Bengal vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Kolkata
February 9, 2023 Thursday Jamshedpur FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Jamshedpur
February 10, 2023 Friday Odisha FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
February 11, 2023 Saturday FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC 5:30 PM Goa
February 11, 2023 Saturday Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Bengaluru
February 12, 2023 Sunday Chennaiyin FC vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Chennai
February 14, 2023 Tuesday Hyderabad FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Hyderabad
February 15, 2023 Wednesday Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC 7:30 PM Bengaluru
February 16, 2023 Thursday FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Goa
February 17, 2023 Friday NorthEast United vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Guwahati
February 18, 2023 Saturday Hyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC 5:30 PM Hyderabad
February 18, 2023 Saturday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Kolkata
February 19, 2023 Sunday Mumbai City FC vs Emami East Bengal 7:30 PM Mumbai
February 22, 2023 Wednesday Odisha FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Bhubaneswar
February 23, 2023 Thursday Bengaluru FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Bengaluru
February 24, 2023 Friday Chennaiyin FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Chennai
February 25, 2023 Saturday Emami East Bengal vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Kolkata
February 26, 2023 Sunday Kerala Blasters vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Kochi
ISL 2022-23 Playoff Format

ISL 2022-23 Playoff Format

Eliminator 1: 3rd placed team vs 6th placed team

Eliminator 2: 4th placed team vs 5th placed team

Semi-Final 1 1st Leg: 1st placed team vs (Winner - Eliminator 2)

Semi-Final 2 1st Leg: 2nd placed team vs (Winner - Eliminator 1)

Semi-Final 1 2nd Leg: (Winner - Eliminator 2) vs 1st placed team

Semi-Final 2 2nd Leg: (Winner - Eliminator 1) vs 2nd placed team

Final: (Winner Semi-Final 1) vs (Winner Semi-Final 2)

ISL 2022-23 Telecast and Live Streaming Info

ISL 2022-23 Telecast and Live Streaming Info

The Indian Super League broadcast rights belong to Disney Star in India. The matches will be telecast live on Star Sports Network - Star Sports 2, Star Sports 2HD and Star Sports 3. The live streaming of the matches will be available on Disney+ Hotstar.

For Quick Alerts
Subscribe Now
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts
Story first published: Thursday, September 1, 2022, 13:19 [IST]
Other articles published on Sep 1, 2022
+ More