Mumbai, October 30, 2020: Football Sports Development Limited (FSDL) on Friday (October 30) announced the first 11 rounds of fixtures for the 2020-21 Hero Indian Super League (ISL).
The 7th season of India's premier football league kicks off with the defending champions ATK Mohun Bagan squaring off against Kerala Blasters FC on Friday, November 20, at the GMC Stadium, Bambolim, Goa.
New entrants SC East Bengal will make their Hero ISL debut playing in one of the oldest rivalries in Asian football - the Kolkata Derby. For the first time in ISL, SC East Bengal face ATK Mohun Bagan in the biggest spectacle of Indian football on Friday, November 27, at the Tilak Maidan Stadium.
Hero ISL embarks on a unique season with the entire league to be played behind closed doors under a bio-secure bubble in Goa across three venues - JL Nehru Stadium (Fatorda), GMC Stadium (Bambolim), and Tilak Maidan (Vasco).
With SC East Bengal's inclusion, the expanded league will feature an unprecedented 115 games, up from 95 last season. All 11 clubs play each other in a double round-robin format. The top 4 clubs on the points table at the end of the regular season qualify for the playoffs.
The first 11 rounds feature 6 double-headers - all Sundays, with Jamshedpur FC and Odisha FC playing in the first 5 PM kick off this season on November 29, at the Tilak Maidan Stadium.
Last season's League Shield winners FC Goa begin their campaign against former champions Bengaluru FC at 7:30 PM on Sunday, November 22, at the JL Nehru Stadium in Fatorda.
The schedule for the remaining 55 league matches will be published in December post clarity on calendar dates of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Competitions matches.
Source: ISL Media
Here is the fixture list and time table for first 11 rounds of ISL 2020-21:
DATE | DAY | MATCH | TIME (IST) | VENUE |
November 20 | Friday | Kerala Blasters FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
November 21 | Saturday | NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
November 22 | Sunday | FC Goa vs Bengaluru FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
November 23 | Monday | Odisha FC vs Hyderabad FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
November 24 | Tuesday | Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
November 25 | Wednesday | FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
November 26 | Thursday | Kerala Blasters FC vs NorthEast United FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
November 27 | Friday | SC East Bengal vs ATK Mohun Bagan | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
November 28 | Saturday | Bengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
November 29 | Sunday | Jamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC | 5 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
November 29 | Sunday | Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
November 30 | Monday | FC Goa vs NorthEast United FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 1 | Tuesday | Mumbai City FC vs SC East Bengal | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 2 | Wednesday | Hyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 3 | Thursday | ATK Mohun Bagan vs Odisha FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 4 | Friday | Chennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 5 | Saturday | NorthEast United FC vs SC East Bengal | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 6 | Sunday | Mumbai City FC vs Odisha FC | 5 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 6 | Sunday | FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 7 | Monday | Jamshedpur FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 8 | Tuesday | Bengaluru FC vs NorthEast United FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 9 | Wednesday | Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 10 | Thursday | SC East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 11 | Friday | ATK Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 12 | Saturday | Odisha FC vs FC Goa | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 13 | Sunday | NorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC | 5 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 13 | Sunday | Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 14 | Monday | Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 15 | Tuesday | Hyderabad FC vs SC East Bengal | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 16 | Wednesday | ATK Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 17 | Thursday | Odisha FC vs Bengaluru FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 18 | Friday | NorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 19 | Saturday | FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 20 | Sunday | Hyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FC | 5 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 20 | Sunday | Kerala Blasters FC vs SC East Bengal | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 21 | Monday | ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 22 | Tuesday | Odisha FC vs NorthEast United FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 23 | Wednesday | Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 26 | Saturday | SC East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
December 27 | Sunday | Kerala Blasters FC vs Hyderabad FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 28 | Monday | Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
December 29 | Tuesday | Chennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
December 30 | Wednesday | Hyderabad FC vs FC Goa | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
January 2 | Saturday | Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
January 3 | Sunday | SC East Bengal vs Odisha FC | 5 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
January 3 | Sunday | ATK Mohun Bagan vs NorthEast United FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
January 4 | Monday | Chennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
January 5 | Tuesday | Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
January 6 | Wednesday | SC East Bengal vs FC Goa | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
January 7 | Thursday | Kerala Blasters FC vs Odisha FC | 7.30 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
January 8 | Friday | NorthEast United FC vs Hyderabad FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan Stadium |
January 9 | Saturday | Bengaluru FC vs SC East Bengal | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |
January 10 | Sunday | Chennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC | 5 PM | GMC Stadium Bambolim |
January 10 | Sunday | Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | 7.30 PM | Tilak Maidan |
January 11 | Monday | ATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC | 7.30 PM | Fatorda Stadium |