Home » More Sports » Mumbai Central boys, girls storm into semis

Mumbai Central boys, girls storm into semis

Mumbai, May 16 (UNI) Mumbai Central boys and girls registered impressive wins to storm into the semi-finals of the 59th Junior Maharashtra State Inter-District Basketball Championship, organised by the Greater Mumbai Central District Basketball Association, at the Naigaum Police Ground, Parel here today.

Mumbai Central boys prevailed over Satara 50-40, after leading 27-18 at half time. Shivam Singh scored the most for Mumbai Central with 20 points, while Aniket Kale scored 11 for Satara.

The Mumbai Central girls rallied to a nail-biting 36-34 win over Raigad after trailing 18-21 at the lemon break. Once again, Shilpa Ghase scored the most for the winners with 20 points.

In an exciting league encounter, Aurangabad boys edged past Akola 53-45 in a thrilling Group 'H' tie to advance to the knock out.

Aurangabad, who led 27-22 at half time, were aided by B. Prashant who top-scored with 18 points, while Dhiraj Navgane scored the most for Akola with 13 points.

Later, Aurangabad, who led 18-16 at half time, overcame Solapur 43-39 in another pulsating match to enter the quarter-finals.

Joining Aurangabad in the quarter-finals were formidable Pune who made a late charge to crush Mumbai North 72-49, after enjoying a narrow 27-22 lead at the interval.

Others to advance to the knock out among the boys were last year's runners-up Thane, Kolhapur and Satara.

Among the girls, Nagpur beat Mumbai North 58-26 to enter the quarter-finals.

Results: Boys: QF: Mumbai Central 50 (Shivam Singh 20) bt Satara 40 (Aniket Kale 11). HT: 27-18.

PQF: Aurangabad 43 (Sumedh Jadhav 14) bt Solapur 39 (Azim N 9).

HT: 18-16. Pune 72 (Akshay Bhosale 26, Ajinkya Mehta 25) bt Mumbai North 49 (Akshat Gupt 9). HT: 27-22.

League: Kolhapur 72 (Vinayak Bhosale 21, Rohan Naikwade 9) bt Raigad 54 (Ajinkya Mane 26, Jayanat Shinde 6). HT: 34-27. Satara 52 (V. Borate 16, A. Jadhav 7) bt Washim 27 (H. Rathod 18). HT: 33-16. Aurangabad 53 (Prashant B. 18, Altaf Pathan 9) bt Akola 45 (Dhiraj Navgare 13, Ashish Belokar 8). HT: 27-22. Thane 53 (Nikhil Kamerkar 12, Rohan Borkar 10) bt Ratnagiri 2. Mumbai Central 50 (Shivam Singh 20) bt Satara 40 (Aniket Kale 6). HT: 27-18.

Girls: QF: Mumbai Central 36 (Aman Chadda 11, Aishwarya Shetty 8) bt Raigad 34 (Shilpa Ghase 20). HT: 18-21. Pune 58 (Tanvi Shewale 13, Nikita Kapur 9) bt Kolhapur 17 (Aishwarya Shinde 6). HT: 29-11.

PQF: Nagpur 58 (Kushali Jethwa 11, Vaishnavi Shringarpure 8) bt Mumbai North 26 (Shagun Vazir 8, Shruti Jainapur 6). HT: 35-16.

League: Mumbai North 32 (Shivali K. 13) bt Satara 25 (Shagun Wazir 12). HT: 11-10. Aurangabad 51 (Supriya Mondale 31, Ujwala S. 9) bt Yavatmal 45 (Pallavi Dodewar 26, Pooja Jaminkar 15). HT: 21-21. Nagpur 61 (Khushali Jethwa 18, Pooja Sawant 16) bt Dhule 9 (Charusheela Badke 6). HT: 39-4.

UNI GS MAZ RKM KN2033

Story first published: Friday, May 16, 2008, 21:09 [IST]
Other articles published on May 16, 2008
Please Wait while comments are loading...