Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X

Tokyo 2020: India's full schedule, time in IST, at the Summer Olympics from July 23 to August 8

Tokyo 2020: Indias full schedule

Tokyo, July 9: The much-awaited Tokyo Olympics will begin from July 23 and there will be a lot of hope in India this time. Events like shooting, boxing, badminton and weightlifting offer India a good chance to comeback with a good haul from the Japan capital than in any other previous Games.

Tokyo Olympics: Polls show 80% of Japanese for canceling games | Oneindia News

So. Here's India's schedule at the Tokyo Olympics. Don't forget to keep this bookmarked! All timings are in IST.

Tokyo Olympics India Time Table:

Archery

July 23

5:30 AM: Women's Individual Qualification Rounds (Deepika Kumari)

9:30 AM: Men's Individual Qualification Rounds (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai)

July 24

6:00 AM: Mixed Team Eliminations (Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari)

July 26

6:00 AM: Men's Team Eliminations (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai)

July 27 to 31

6:00 AM: Men's and Women's Individual Eliminations

1:00 PM: Medal Matches


ATHLETICS

July 30

5:30 AM: Men's 3000m Steeplechase Heats (Avinash Sable)

7:25 AM: Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heats (MP Jabir)

8:10 AM: Women's 100m Round 1 Heats (Dutee Chand)

4:30 PM: Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 Heats (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan)

July 31

6:00 AM: Women's Discus Throw Qualification (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur)

3:40 PM: Men's Long Jump Qualification (M Sreeshankar)

3:45 PM: Women's 100m Semi-Final (Dutee Chand - If qualifies)

6:05 PM: Mixed 4x400m Relay Final (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan - If qualify)

August 1

5:35 PM: Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final (MP Jabir - If qualifies)

August 2

6:50 AM: Men's Long Jump Final (M Sreeshankar - if qualifies)

7:00 AM: Women's 200m Round 1 Heats (Dutee Chand)

3:55 PM: Women's 200m Semi-Final (Dutee Chand - If qualifies)

4:30 PM: Women's Discus Throw Final (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur - If qualifeis)

5:45 PM: Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final (Avinash Sable - if qualifies)

August 3

5:50 AM: Women's Javelin Throw Qualification(Annu Rani)

8:50 AM: Men's 400m Hurdles Final (MP Jabir - if qualifies)

3:45 PM: Men's Shot Put Qualification (Tajinder Singh Toor)

6:20 PM: Women's 200m Final - (Dutee Chand - if qualifies)

August 4

5:35 AM: Men's Javelin Throw Qualification (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh)

August 5

7:35 AM: Men's Shot Put Final (Tajinder Singh Toor - If qualifies)

1:00 PM: Men's 20km Race Walk Final (KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul Rohila)

August 6

2:00 AM: Men's 50km Race Walk Final (Gurpreet Singh)

1:00 PM: Women's 20km Race Walk Final (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami)

4:55 PM: Men's 4x400m Relay Round 1 Heats (Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya)

5:20 PM: Women's Javelin Throw Final (Annu Rani - if qualifies)

August 7

4:30 PM: Men's Javelin Throw Final (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh - if qualifies)

6:20 PM: Men's 4×400m Relay Final (Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya - if qualify)


BADMINTON

July 24

8:50 AM: Men's Doubles Group Stage - Group A (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin)

9:30 AM: Men's Singles Group Stage - Group D (Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha)

July 25

7:10 AM: Women's Singles Group Stage - Grop J (PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia)

July 26 to 29

5:30 AM: All events - Group Stage Matches (PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty)

July 29

5:30 AM: Men's Doubles Quarter-Finals (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty - if qualifies)

July 30

5:30 AM: Women's Singles Quarter-Finals (PV Sindhu - if qualifies)

12:00 PM: Men's Doubles Semi-Finals (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty - if qualifies)

July 31

5:30 AM: Men's Singles Quarter-Finals (Sai Praneeth - if qualifies)

2:30 PM: Women's Singles Semi-Finals (PV Sindhu - if qualifies)

2:30 PM: Men's Doubles Final (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty - if qualifies)

August 1

9:30 AM: Men's Singles Semi-Finals - (Sai Praneeth - if qualifies)

5:00 PM: Women's Singles Final (PV Sindhu - if qualifies)

August 2

4:30 PM: Men's Singles Final (Sai Praneeth - if qualifies)


BOXING

July 24

8:00 AM: Women's Welterweight Round of 32 (Lovlina Borgohain)

9:54 AM: Men's Welterweight Round of 32 (Vikas Krishan)

July 25

7:30 AM: Women's Flyweight Round of 32 (Mary Kom)

8:48 AM: Men's Lightweight Round of 32 (Manish Kaushik)

July 26

7:30 AM: Men's Flyweight Round of 32 (Amit Panghal)

9:06 AM: Men's Middleweight Round of 32 (Ashish Kumar)

July 27

7:30 AM: Men's Welterweight Round of 16 (Vikas Krishan - if qualifies)

9:36 AM: Women's Lightweight Round of 32 (Simranjit Kaur)

10:09 AM: Women's Welterweight Round of 32 (Lovlina Borgohain - if qualifies)

July 28

8:00 AM: Women's Middleweight Round of 16 (Pooja Rani)

July 29

7:30 AM: Men's Middleweight Round of 16 (Ashish Kumar - if qualifies)

8:33 AM: Men's Super Heavyweight Round of 16 (Satish Kumar)

9:36 AM: Women's Flyweight Round of 16 (Mary Kom - if qualifies)

July 30

7:30 AM: Women's Lightweight Round of 16 (Simranjit Kaur - if qualifies)

July 31 to August 8: All Categories (Final Rounds and Medal Matches - if boxers qualify)


EQUESTRIAN

July 30

5 AM: Eventing Individual Qualifier (Fouaad Mirza)


FENCING

July 26

5:30 AM: Women's Sabre Individual Table of 64 (Bhavani Devi)

4:20 PM: Women's Sabre Individual Medal Matches (Bhavani Devi - if qualifies)


GOLF

July 29-August 1

4:00 AM: Men's Individual Strokeplay (Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane)

August 4-7

4:00 AM: Women's Individual Strokeplay (Aditi Ashok)


GYMNASTICS

July 25

6:30 AM: Women's Artistic Gymnastics Qualification (Pranati Nayak)

July 29 to August 3

2:00 PM: Women's Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Finals (Pranati Nayak - if qualifies)


HOCKEY

July 24

6:30 AM: Men's Pool A - India vs New Zealand

5:15 PM: Women's Pool A - India vs Netherlands

July 25

3:00 PM: Men's Pool A - India vs Australia

July 26

5:45 PM: Women's Pool A - India vs Germany

July 27

6:30 AM: Men's Pool A - India vs Spain

July 28

6:30 AM: Women's Pool A - India vs Great Britain

July 29

6:00 AM: Men's Pool A - India vs Argentina

July 30

8:15 AM: Women's Pool A - India vs Ireland

3:00 PM: Men's Pool A - India vs Japan

July 31

8:45 AM: Women's Pool A - India vs South Africa

August 1

6:00 AM: Men's Quarter-Finals - if qualify

August 2

6:00 AM: Women's Quarter-Finals - if qualify

August 3

7:00 AM: Men's Semi-Finals - if qualify

August 4

7:00 AM: Women's Semi-Finals - if qualify

August 5

7:00 AM: Men's Bronze Medal Match

3:30 PM: Men's Gold Medal Match

August 6

7:00 AM: Women's Bronze Medal Match

3:30 PM: Women's Gold Medal Match


JUDO

July 24

7:30 AM: Women's -48kg Elimination Round of 32 (Sushila Devi)


ROWING

July 24

7:50 AM: Men's lightweight double sculls Heats (Arjun Lal, Arvind Singh)


SAILING

July 25

8:35 AM: Women's Laser Redial - Race 1 (Nethra Kumanan)

11:05 AM: Men's Laser - Race 1 (Vishnu Saravanan)

July 27

11:20 AM: Men's 49er - Race 1 (KC Ganapathy, Varun Thakkar)


SHOOTING

July 24

5:00 AM: Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela)

7:15 AM: Women's 10m Air Rifle Final (Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela - if qualify)

9:30 AM: Men's 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma)

12:00 PM: Men's 10m Air Pistol Final (Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma - if qualify)

July 25

5:30 AM: Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal)

6:00 AM: Men's Skeet Qualification Day 1 (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan)

7:45 AM: Women's 10m Air Pistol Final (Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal - if qualify)

9:30 AM: Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar)

12:00 PM: Men's 10m Air Rifle Final (Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar - if qualify)

July 26

6:30 AM: Men's Skeet Qualification Day 2 (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan)

12:00 PM: Men's Skeet Final (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan - if qualify)

July 27

5:30 AM: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal)

7:30 AM: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal - if qualify)

8:05 AM: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Gold Medal Match (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal - if qualify)

9:45 AM: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil)

11:45 AM: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil - if qualify)

12:20 PM: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Gold Medal Match (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan &

Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil - if qualify)

July 29

5:30 AM: Women's 25m Pistol Qualification Precision (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat)

July 30

5:30 AM: Women's 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat)

11:20 AM: Women's 25m Pistol Final (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat - if qualify)

July 31

8:30 AM: Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant)

12:30 PM: Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant - if qualify)

August 2

8:00 AM: Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh)

1:20 PM: Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh - if qualify).


SWIMMING

July 25

3:32 PM: Women's 100m Backstroke Heats (Maana Patel)

3:52 PM: Men's 200m Freestyle Heats (Sajan Prakash)

4:49 PM: Men's 100m Backstroke Heats (Srihari Nataraj)

July 26

7:07 AM: Men's 200m Freestyle Semi-Finals (Sajan Prakash - if qualifies)

8:01 AM: Men's 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals (Srihari Nataraj - if qualifies)

8:23 AM: Women's 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals (Maana Patel - if qualifies)

3:59 PM: Men's 200m Butterfly Heats (Sajan Prakash)

July 27

8:05 AM: Men's 200m Butterfly Semi-Finals (Sajan Prakash - if qualifies)

July 29

4:20 PM: Men's 100m Butterfly Heats (Sajan Prakash)

July 30

7:00 AM: Men's 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals (Sajan Prakash - if qualifies)


TABLE TENNIS

July 24

5:30 AM: Men's and Women's Singles Round 1 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee)

7:45 AM: Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra)

July 25

6:30 AM: Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra - if qualifies)

10:30 AM: Men's and Women's Singles Round 2 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee)

4:30 PM: Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra - if qualifies)

July 26

6:30 AM & 11:00 AM: Men's and Women's Singles Round 2 & 3 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee)

4:30 PM: Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra - if qualifies)

5:30 PM: Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra - if qualifies)

July 27

1:00 PM: Men's and Women's Singles Round of 16 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee - if qualify)


TENNIS

July 24 to August 1

Women's Doubles - Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina

Sumit Nagal - Men's Singles


WEIGHTLIFTING

July 24

10:20 AM: Women's 49kg Medal Round (Mirabai Chanu)


WRESTLING

August 3

8:00 AM: Women's Freestyle 62kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Sonam Malik)

3:00 PM: Women's Freestyle 62kg Semi-Finals (Sonam Malik - if qualifies)

August 4

7:30 AM: Women's Freestyle 62kg Repechages (Sonam Malik - if qualifies)

8:00 AM: Men's Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Ravi Kumar Dahiya)

8:00 AM: Men's Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Deepak Punia)

8:00 AM: Women's Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quater-Finals (Anshu Malik)

2:45 PM: Men's Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals (Ravi Kumar Dahiya - if qualifies)

2:45 PM: Men's Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals (Deepak Punia - if qualifies)

2:45 PM: Women's Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals (Anshu Malik - if qualifies)

4:30 PM: Women's Freestyle 62kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Sonam Malik -if qualifies)

August 5

7:30 AM: Men's Freestyle 57kg Repechages (Ravi Kumar Dahiya - if qualifies)

7:30 AM: Men's Freestyle 86kg Repechages (Deepak Punia - if qualifies)

7:30 AM: Women's Freestyle 57kg Repechages (Anshu Malik - if qualifies)

8:00 AM: Women's Freestyle 53kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Vinesh Phogat)

2:45 PM: Women's Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals (Vinesh Phogat - if qualifies)

4:00 PM: Men's Freestyle 57kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Ravi Kumar Dahiya - if qualifies)

4:00 PM: Men's Freestyle 86kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Deepak Punia - if qualifies)

4:00 PM: Women's Freestyle 57kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Anshu Malik - if qualifies)

August 6

7:30 AM: Women's Freestyle 53kg Repechages (Vinesh Phogat - if qualifies)

8:00 AM: Men's Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Bajrang Punia)

8:00 AM: Women's Freestyle 50kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Seema Bisla)

2:45 PM: Men's Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals (Bajrang Punia - if qualifies)

2:45 PM: Women's Freestyle 50kg Semi-Finals (Seema Bisla - if qualifies)

4:30 PM: Women's Freestyle 53kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Vinesh Phogat - if qualifies)

August 7

3:15 PM: Men's Freestyle 65kg Repechages (Bajrang Punia - if qualifies)

3:15 PM: Women's Freestyle 50kg Repechages (Seema Bisla - if qualifies)

4:00 PM: Men's Freestyle 65kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Bajrang Punia - if qualifies)

4:00 PM: Women's Freestyle 50kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Seema Bisla - if qualifies).

India at Tokyo Olympics 2021

Tokyo Olympics Medals Tally

For Quick Alerts
Subscribe Now
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts
Story first published: Friday, July 9, 2021, 12:26 [IST]
Other articles published on Jul 9, 2021