UFC Fight Night 123: Swanson Vs Ortega fight card and schedule

Posted By:
UFC Fight Night: Swanson Vs Ortega

Bengaluru, December 8: The Ultimate Fighting Championship for the first time visit Frenso with UFC Fight Night: Swanson Vs Ortega on Saturday (December 9), hosted at Save Mart Center in California.

The main event of Fight Night 123 features a featherweight bout between Cub Swanson and Brian Ortega.

After a submission loss to current champion Max Holloway, Swanson has gone on a four-fight winning streak with back-to-back unanimous decision wins over Hacran Dias, Tatsuya Kawajiri, Doo Ho Choi and most recently Artem Lobov at UFC Fight Night 108.

As for Ortega, he has won four straight after his UFC debut win over Mike De La Torre was turned into a no-contest fot testing positive for drostanolone.

A TKO win over Thiago Tavares was followed by a third-round submission win over Diego Brandão. A third-round KO win over Clay Guida at UFC 199 was followed most recently by a third-round submission win over Renato Moicano at UFC 214.

The co-main event of the evening also features a featherweight bout between Jason Knight and Gabriel Benítez.

After four straight wins in the UFC which included victories over Dan Hooker, Alex Caceres and Chas Skelly, Knight suffered a first-round TKO loss in his last contest to Ricardo Lamas at UFC 214.

While Benitez suffered a unanimous decision loss in his last bout to Enrique Barzola at UFC 211 which followed a submission victory over Sam Sicilia at UFC Fight Night 94.

On the Main Card also features a bantamweight bout between Marlon Moraes and Aljamain Sterling, a lightweight bout between Scott Holtzman and Darrell Horcher, a middleweight contest between Eryk Anders and Markus Perez.

Meanwhile a bantamweight bout between Albert Morales and Benito Lopez will kick off the main card.

In the preliminary card, a women's flyweight bout between two former UFC bantamweight title challengers will play headline as Alexis Davis meets Liz Carmouche.

A bantamweight bout between Frankie Saenz and Merab Dvalishvili also features on the under card while a lightweight bout between Chris Gruetzemacher and Davi Ramos also features in the UFC Fight Pass preliminary card.

Here is the scheduled fight card for UFC Fight Night 123:


Main Card (Sony ESPN)


1. Featherweight bout: Cub Swanson Vs Brian Ortega

2. Featherweight bout: Jason Knight Vs Gabriel Benítez

3. Bantamweight bout: Marlon Moraes Vs Aljamain Sterling

4. Lightweight bout: Scott Holtzman Vs Darrell Horcher

5. Middleweight bout: Eryk Anders Vs Markus Perez

6. Bantamweight bout: Albert Morales Vs Benito Lopez


Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)


1. Women's Flyweight bout: Alexis Davis Vs Liz Carmouche

2. Bantamweight bout: Luke Sanders Vs Andre Soukhamthath

3. Bantamweight bout: Carls John de Tomas Vs Alex Perez

4. Bantamweight bout: Frankie Saenz Vs Merab Dvalishvili

5. Lightweight bout: Chris Gruetzemacher Vs Davi Ramos

6. Bantamweight bout: Alejandro Pérez Vs Iuri Alcântara

7. Middleweight bout: Antônio Braga Neto Vs Trevin Giles

The live telecast of the main card in India is available via Sony ESPN on Sunday (December 10) at 8.30 AM IST.

Story first published: Friday, December 8, 2017, 11:01 [IST]
Other articles published on Dec 8, 2017
Please Wait while comments are loading...
POLLS