Indian Athletics and Para Athletics Squad for CWG 2022
Athlete | Event |
M. Sreeshankar | Men's Long Jump |
Muhammed Anees Yahiya | Men's Long Jump |
DP Manu | Men's Javelin Throw |
Rohit Yadav | Men's Javelin Throw |
Abdulla Aboobacker | Men's Triple Jump |
Eldhose Paul | Men's Triple Jump |
Praveen Chitravel | Men's Triple Jump |
Tejaswin Shankar | Men's High Jump |
Avinash Sable | Men's 3000m Steeple Chase and Men's 5000m |
Nitender Rawat | Men's Marathon |
Noah Nirmal Tom | Men's 4x400m Relay |
Amol Jacob | Men's 4x400m Relay |
Muhammed Ajmal | Men's 4x400m Relay |
Naganathan Pandi | Men's 4x400m Relay |
Muhammed Anas | Men's 4x400m Relay |
Sandeep Kumar | Men's 10km Race Walk |
Amit Khatri | Men's 10km Race Walk |
Devender Kumar | Men's Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 |
Aneesh Kumar | Men's Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 |
Devendra Gahlot | Men's Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 |
Ancy Sojan | Women's Long Jump |
Manpreet Kaur | Women's Shot Put |
Sarita Romit Singh | Women's Hammer Throw |
Manju Bala Singh | Women's Hammer Throw |
Dutee Chand | Women's 4x100m Relay, Women's 100m |
Hima Das | Women's 4x100m Relay, Women's 200m |
Srabani Nanda | Women's 4x100m Relay |
NS Simi | Women's 4x100m Relay |
Jyothi Yarraji | Women's 100m Hurdles |
Priyanka Goswami | Women's 10km Race Walk |
Bhawna Jat | Women's 10km Race Walk |
Navjeet Dhillon | Women's Discuss Throw |
Seema Punia | Women's Discuss Throw |
Annu Rani | Women's Javelin Throw |
Shilpa Rani | Women's Javelin Throw |
Santosh | Women's Shot Put F55-57 |
Poonam Sharma | Women's Shot Put F55-57 |
Sharmila | Women's Shot Put F55-57 |
Indian athletes’ CWG 2022 event dates & results
Date | Event | Athlete(s) | Round | Time in IST | Rank | Distance/Time |
July 30 | Men's Marathon | Nirender Rawat | Final | 1:30 PM | 12th | 2:19:22 |
August 2 | Men's Long Jump | Murali Sreeshankar | Qualifying - Group A | 2:30 PM | Group: 1st; Overall: 1st | 8.05m |
August 2 | Men's Long Jump | Muhammed Anees Yahiya | Qualifying - Group B | 2:30 PM | Group: 3rdOverall: 8th | 7.65m |
August 2 | Women's Shot Put | Manpreet Kaur | Qualifying - Group B | 3:30 PM | Group: 4th; Overall: 7th | 16.78m |
August 2 | Women's 100m | Dutee Chand | Heat 5 | 5:17 PM | Heats: 4thOverall: 27th | 11.55 |
August 3 | Women's Discuss Throw | Seema Punia | Final | 12:52 AM | 5th | 55.92m |
August 3 | Women's Discuss Throw | Navjeet Dhillon | Final | 12:52 AM | 8th | 53.51m |
August 3 | Men's High Jump | Tejaswin Shankar | Final | 11:30 PM | 3rd/ Bronze | 2.22m |
August 4 | Women's Shot Put | Manpreet Kaur | Final | 12:35 AM | 12th | 15.59m |
August 4 | Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 | Devender Kumar | Final | 1:15 AM | 7th (F44) | 46.28m |
August 4 | Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 | Devendra Gahlot | Final | 1:15 AM | 5th (F42) | 42.13m |
August 4 | Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 | Aneesh Kumar | Final | 1:15 AM | DNS | NM |
August 4 | Women's Hammer Throw | Sarita Romit Singh | Qualifying | 2:30 PM | 13th | 57.48m |
August 4 | Women's Hammer Throw | Manju Bala Singh | Qualifying | 2:30 PM | 11th | 59.68m |
August 4 | Women's 200m | Hima Das | Heats | 3:03 PM | Heat: 1st; Overall: 8th | 23.42 |
August 5 | Men's Long Jump | Murali Sreeshankar | Final | 12:12 AM | 2nd/Silver | 8.08m |
August 5 | Men's Long Jump | Muhammed Anees Yahiya | Final | 12:12 AM | 5th | 7.97m |
August 5 | Women's 100m Hurdles | Jyothi Yarraji | Heats 2 | 3:06 PM | Heats: 4th; Overall: 10th | 13.18 |
August 5 | Men's 4x400m Relay | Team India | Heats 2 | 4:19 PM | Heats: 2nd; Overall: 6th | 3:06.97 |
August 5 | Women's Long Jump | Ancy Sojan | Qualifying Group A | 4:10 PM | Group: 7th; Overall: 13th | 6.25m |
August 6 | Women's 200m | Hima Das | Semifinal 2 | 12:53 AM | Semifinal: 3rd; Overall: 10th | 23.42 |
August 6 | Women's Shot Put F55-57 | Sharmila | Final | 2:50 PM | 8th | 6.53m |
August 6 | Women's Shot Put F55-57 | Santosh | Final | 2:50 PM | 4th | 8.43m |
August 6 | Women's Shot Put F55-57 | Poonam Sharma | Final | 2:50 PM | 7th | 7.07m |
August 6 | Women's 10km Race Walk | Priyanka Goswami | Final | 3 PM | 2nd/Silver | 43:38.83 |
August 6 | Women's 10km Race Walk | Bhawna Jat | Final | 3 PM | 8th | 47:14.13 |
August 6 | Men's 3000m Steeplechase | Avinash Sable | Final | 4:20 PM | 2nd/Silver | 8:11.20 |
August 6 | Women's 4x100m Relay | Team India | Heats 1 | 4:45 PM | Heats: 2nd; Overall: 7th | 44.45 |
August 6 | Women's Hammer Throw | Manju Bala Singh | Final | 11:30 PM | 12th | 60.96m |
August 7 | Men's 5000m | Avinash Sable | Final | 12:40 AM | DNF | - |
August 7 | Men's Triple Jump | Eldhose Paul | Final | 2:45 PM | 1st/Gold | 17.03m |
August 7 | Men's Triple Jump | Praveen Chitravel | Final | 2:45 PM | 4th | 16.89m |
August 7 | Men's Triple Jump | Abdulla Aboobacker | Final | 2:45 PM | 2nd/Silver | 17.02m |
August 7 | Men's 10km Race Walk | Sandeep Kumar | Final | 3:50 PM | 3rd/Bronze | 38:49.21 |
August 7 | Men's 10km Race Walk | Amit Khatri | Final | 3:50 PM | 9th | 43:04.97 |
August 7 | Women's Javelin Throw | Annu Rani | Final | 4:05 PM | 3rd/Bronze | 60.00m |
August 7 | Women's Javelin Throw | Shilpa Rani | Final | 4:05 PM | 7th | 54.62m |
August 7 | Women's 4x100m Relay | Team India | Final | 5:24 PM | 5th | 43.81 |
August 8 | Men's Javelin Throw | DP Manu | Final | 12:10 AM | 5th | 82.28m |
August 8 | Men's Javelin Throw | Rohit Yadav | Final | 12:10 AM | 6th | 82.22m |
August 8 | Men's 4x400m | Team India | Final | 1 AM | 6th | 3:05.51 |
GR - Commonwealth Games Record; CR - Commonwealth Record
DNS - Did Not Start; DNF - Did Not Finish
Commonwealth Games 2022 Telecast & Live Streaming
Sony Pictures Network (SPN) has the broadcast rights for Commonwealth Games 2022 in India. Select events will be telecast live on either Sony TEN 1, Sony TEN 2, Sony TEN 3, Sony SIX and Sony TEN 4 channels with the live streaming available on Sony LIV app or webstie (subscription required).