New Delhi, May 6: The twelfth edition of ICC Cricket World Cup will be held in England and Wales this year. The mega multi-nation event will begin from May 30 with hosts England locking horns with South Africa at Kennington Oval in London.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) along with EC&W Board has made elaborate arrangements to put up a great spectacle for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019. The United Kingdom - the home of cricket - will be hosting the quadrennial event for the sixth time.
| Team India Schedule at CWC 19" />CWC 19: World Cup Squads | Team India Schedule at CWC 19
48 matches in 46 days will be played across 11 venues in England and Wales: Lord's, The Oval, Edgbaston, Trent Bridge, Headingley, Old Trafford, County Ground Taunton, Bristol County Ground, The Riverside Durham, Hampshire Bowl and Cardiff Wales Stadium.
All the day matches will start at 10:30 AM BST (2:30 PM IST), while the day/night matches - seven of them - will start at 1:30 PM BST (5:30 PM IST). The Lord's will host the final of the World Cup for the fifth time on 14 July.
The first semi-final (No.1 v No.4) will be at Old Trafford on 9 July while the second semi-final (No.2 v No.3) will be staged at Edgbaston on 11 July. Each of the semi-finals and the final has been allotted a reserve day.
The 10-team tournament will see all teams face one another once in a single group phase. The four teams that top the league stage will then face off in the two semi-finals.
Channel: StarSports Network is the official brodcaster in India.
Live Streaming: HotStar.com
Here's the full list of fixtures in the CWC 2019:
Match 1: 30 May: England vs South Africa
@ Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 2: 31 May: Windies vs Pakistan
@ Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 3: 01 June: New Zealand vs Sri Lanka
@ Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 3:00 PM IST
Match 4: 01 June: Afghanistan vs Australia in Bristol
@ County Ground, Bristol 6:00 PM IST
Match 5: 02 June: South Africa vs Bangladesh
@ Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 6: 03 June: England vs Pakistan
@ Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 7: 04 June: Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka
@ Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 3:00 PM IST
Match 8: 05 June: South Africa vs India
@ The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM IST
Match 9: 05 June: Bangladesh vs New Zealand
@ Kennington Oval, London 6:00 PM IST
Match 10: 06 June: Australia vs Windies
@ Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 11: 07 June: Pakistan vs Sri Lanka
@ County Ground, Bristol 3:00 PM IST
Match 12: 08 June: England vs Bangladesh
@ Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 3:00 PM IST
Match 13: 08 June: Afghanistan vs New Zealand
@ The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 6:00 PM IST
Match 14: 09 June: India vs Australia
@ Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 15: 10 June: South Africa vs Windies
@ The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM IST
Match 16: 11 June: Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka
@ County Ground, Bristol 3:00 PM IST
Match 17: 12 June: Australia vs Pakistan
@ The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 3:00 PM IST
Match 18: 13 June: India vs New Zealand
@ Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 19: 14 June: England vs Windies
@ The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM IST
Match 20: 15 June: Sri Lanka vs Australia
@ Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 21: 15 June: South Africa vs Afghanistan
@ Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 6:00 PM IST
Match 22: 16 June: India vs Pakistan
@ Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM IST
Match 23: 17 June: Windies vs Bangladesh
@ The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 3:00 PM IST
Match 24: 18 June: England vs Afghanistan
@ Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM IST
Match 25: 19 June: New Zealand vs South Africa
@ Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 26: 20 June: Australia vs Bangladesh
@ Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 27: 21 June: England vs Sri Lanka
@ Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM IST
Match 28: 22 June: India vs Afghanistan
@ The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM IST
Match 29: 22 June: Windies vs New Zealand
@ Old Trafford, Manchester 6:00 PM IST
Match 30: 23 June: Pakistan vs South Africa
@ Lord's, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 31: 24 June: Bangladesh vs Afghanistan
@ The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM IST
Match 32: 25 June: England vs Australia
@ Lord's, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 33: 26 June: New Zealand vs Pakistan
@ Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 34: 27 June: Windies vs India
@ Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM IST
Match 35: 28 June: Sri Lanka vs South Africa
@ Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 3:00 PM IST
Match 36: 29 June: Pakistan vs Afghanistan
@ Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM IST
Match 37: 29 June: New Zealand vs Australia
@ Lord's, London 6:00 PM IST
Match 38: 30 June: England vs India
@ Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 39: 01 July: Sri Lanka vs Windies
@ Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 3:00 PM IST
Match 40: 02 July: Bangladesh vs India
@ Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM IST
Match 41: 03 July: England vs New Zealand
@ Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 3:00 PM IST
Match 42: 04 July: Afghanistan vs Windies
@ Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM IST
Match 43: 05 July: Pakistan vs Bangladesh
@ Lord's, London 3:00 PM IST
Match 44: 06 July: Sri Lanka vs India
@ Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM IST
Match 45: 06 July: Australia vs South Africa
@ Old Trafford, Manchester 6:00 PM IST
Match 46: 09 July: 1st Semi-Final (1 v 4)
@ Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM IST
Reserve Day - July 10
Match 47: 11 July: 2nd Semi-Final (2 v 3)
@ Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM IST
Reserve Day - July 12
Match 48: 14 July: FINAL
@ Lord's, London 3:00 PM IST
Reserve Day - July 15